標題: 求取國語文轉台語音系統中台語詞的讀法

關鍵字: 資訊科學--軟體 技術發展; Taiwan Common Language; 台灣共通語言(Taiwan Common Language); 國語文轉台語音系統(Mandarin Text to Taiwanese Speech System); 台語詞的讀法(Pronunciation of Taiwanese Words); 詞性(Part-of-Speech; POS); 詞義辨識(Word Sense Disambiguation; WSD); 詞彙對齊(WordAlignment); Mandarin Text to Taiwanese Speech System; Pronunciation of Taiwanese Words; Part-of-Speech(POS); Word SenseDisambiguation(WSD)

摘要: In our earlier research, we had proposed a writing scheme that can recordthe major languages used in Taiwan. Such a writing scheme is called Taiwan CommonLanguage (TCL). We will try to build a system to translate Mandarin text toTaiwanese speech (including text, of course) in TCL style. Such a system isabbreviated as an MT2TS system. This will be very helpful in promoting TCL.Besides, there can be a large amount of corpus for Taiwanese by using translation.There is a very important task in such an MT2TS system, namely, finding thepronunciation of Taiwanese words. We will solve this problem in the followingtwo conditions: there is no corresponding Taiwanese word for a Mandarin wordand there are many Taiwanese words for a Mandarin word.For the case that there is no Taiwanese word for a Mandarin word, we solveit in the following three ways.a. Use the pronunciation of Taiwanese characters to select pronunciation.b. Use the pronunciation of Mandarin characters to select pronunciation.c. Use POS to select pronunciation.For the case that there are many Taiwanese words for a Mandarin word, wesolve it by finding the sense of the Mandarin word (represented by its Englishtranslation). For example, there are 6 pronunciations for the Mandarin character“行” in the following table.category TaiwanesepronunciationEnglish meaning (words) Chinese meaning(words)1 giann5 to go, to walk 走2 hing5 to circulate, to distribute, to be popular;to do, to carry out;conduct, behavior;發行,流行,實行3 ghao5 able, competent 厲害,有能力4 ling5,zua7 a line, a row 一排5 hang5 a trade, profession, or line of business 商行,職業6 ei3-sai3 ok 可以,好If we can find the sense of “行”, we can have the its Taiwanese pronunciation.The above methods b and c can be used when the sense can’t be found.

在最近的研究中,我們提出一種可以記錄台灣通行語言的書寫方式,稱為台灣共通語言(Taiwan Common Language,簡稱TCL) [Yu 2007]。這種書寫方式可以讓國語的使用更有效率,讓台語的書寫更容易(客語應可類推),也可以用來書寫國語、台語、和英語混合使用的情境,這涵蓋了現在台灣最常使用的書寫內容和將來極為可能的書寫內容。在不需要特別訓練的情況下,我們可以很容易的寫出國、台語混用的文章;對於那些只懂國語的人,能夠明瞭此文章的意義;對於懂國語又會講台語的人,能夠明瞭其意義和讀音。我們有一個重要的理想是把用國語寫的文章自動的轉換成台語的文章(含讀法或拼音),我們稱其為國語文轉台語音系統。這個系統是台灣共通語言的一個重要的實現階段, 有了這樣的文轉音(TTS,Text-to-Speech)系統,可以讓我們把大量用國語書寫的好文章轉成台語的文章,又有讀音;可以加快語言的學習和流傳,也可以讓我們很容易的學習另一種語言。這樣的文轉音系統有一項重要的工作就是把台語詞的讀法正確的找出來,這也是所有文轉音系統的重要步驟。台語詞讀法的求取,可分為以下情況來討論。現階段的國語詞典都比台語詞典來的大,即國語詞典中的詞數比台語詞典的詞數來的多,因此會有很多國語詞尚未有對應的台語詞。依照所蒐集的國台語對照詞典(假設其中含有台語的讀音),可能的情況有以下三種:1. 國語詞找不到對應的台語詞,2. 國語詞恰有一個對應的台語詞,3. 國語詞有多個對應的台語詞。第2 種情況很容易解決,我們要處理的是第1 種和第3 種情況。關於第1 種情況,我們打算用下列三種方法來處理。a. 以台語字的讀音來選取讀音。把台語詞拆成較小的詞,並依照台語讀音的出現次數等資訊來選取讀音。b. 以國語音的訊息來選取讀音。知道國語的發音之後通常可以幫忙選取台語的音,例如沒(ㄇㄟˊ)的台語音通常為/bho5/,沒(ㄇㄛˋ)的台語音通常為/bhut8/。c. 以詞性(POS, part-of-speech)來選取讀音。例如「長」這個字,如果詞性是動詞(V),通常台語唸/diong2/;如果詞性是名詞(N),通常台語唸/diunn2/;如果詞性是形容詞(A),通常台語唸/dng5/。而第3 種情況我們打算以尋找詞義(用同義的英文表示)的方式來求取台語的讀音。例如”行”字有如下表1 的詞義和讀音:表1. 行的台語讀音和詞義的對應。分類台語拼音英文意思中文意思1 giann5 to go, to walk 走2 hing5 to circulate, to distribute, to be popular;to do, to carry out;conduct, behavior;發行,流行,實行3 ghao5 able, competent 厲害,有能力4 ling5,zua7 a line, a row 一排5 hang5 a trade, profession, or line of business 商行,職業6 ei3-sai3 ok 可以,好如果能夠找出”行”的對應的英文,幾乎就可以完全決定”行”的台語讀音。當然,前述方法中的b(以國語音的訊息來選取讀音)和c(以詞性來選取讀音)仍然可以用在這裡。尤其是當我們找不到中文詞相對應的英文詞時,就需要用其它的方法來解決。