標題: Estimation of simultaneous production for xylanase/phytase and optimal production of xylanase from Aspergillus carneus M34

關鍵字: Aspergillus carneus M34; Aspergillus carneus M34; xylanase phytase experiment design; 聚木糖酵素; 植酸酵素; 實驗設計

摘要: The objective of this study was to evaluate the possibility of enhancement of xylanase and phytase activity simultaneously from Aspergillus carneus M34 and to establish the optimal conditions for xylanase production by using experimental design methodology. The effects of nutrition on the enzyme activity were evaluated, and then the important factors were selected through fractional factorial design. The steepest ascent design was used to establish the superior conditions for xylanase production. Effects of the phosphorous source, culture temperature, and initial pH on the xylanase activity were evaluated as well. The optimal enzyme activity was obtained by central composite design. The results from the phosphorous source, carbon source, and experiment design studies showed that both of xylanase and phytase activity could not be improved simultaneously by selecting the nutritional factors and their concentrations. Xylanase activity was estimated to be 11.66 U/ ml by the mathematic model of central composite design, and the stationary point was found to be a saddle point. The optimal conditions for the xylanase activity from A. carneus M34 are as follows: 1.5% hemicellulose (from coba husk), 0.8 % yeast extract, 0.4% ammonium chloride, initial pH at 7.00, incubation temperature at 30℃. After 5 days of cultivation, the maximal enzyme activity was 27.31±1.14 U/ ml.

本研究之目的為評估Aspergillus carneus M34同步提升聚木糖酵素與植酸酵素活性的可行性,並進行聚木糖酵素的最適化生產探討。首先了解營養因子對酵素產量的影響,並利用部份因子設計篩選重要的影響因子,再依據結果判斷同步提升酵素活性之可行性。接著,以陡升路徑實驗尋找聚木糖酵素較佳生產條件,並探討磷源、培養溫度與起始pH值的影響。最後,以中心混成實驗設計獲得最大酵素產量。 依據磷源、碳源與實驗設計之結果,顯示聚木糖酵素及植酸酵素兩種酵素,在因子種類的選擇以及階層的調整時,無法藉由同一個因子的改變而達到活性同步提升之目的。中心混成實驗所得到的數學模式,平穩點的形式為鞍點,預估的聚木糖酵素活性為11.66 U/ ml。而在聚木糖酶最適化生產上,當碳源為1.5% 茭白筍殼半纖維素,氮源為0.8% 酵母萃取物與0.4% 氯化銨,起始pH值為7.00,於30℃培養5天後,可獲得的最大酵素活性為27.31±1.14 U/ ml。