標題: Hepatic protection and antioxidant aciton of water extracts of Du-Zhong (Eucommia ulmoides Oliv.) leaves and Cassia tora L. against CCl4-induced hepatic damage in Rats

杜仲葉(Eucommia ulmoides Oliv. leaves)與決明子(Cassia tora L.)水萃取物對四氯化碳誘導大鼠肝損傷之謢肝及抗氧化功效評估

關鍵字: 杜仲葉水萃取物

摘要: Abstract The aim of this study was to investigate the hepatic protection and antioxidation of water extract from Du-Zhong (Eucommia ulmoides Oliv.) leaves (WEDZ) (including its active compounds: chlorogenic acid and protocatechuic acid) and water extract of Cassia tora L. (WECT) against carbon tetrachloride (CCl4) induced hepatic damage in rats. The oral treatment with WEDZ (0.1, 0.5 and 1.0 g/kg rat) for 28 consecutive days and the administration of CCl4 (0.5 mL/rat, 20%) induced hepatic damage in rats. It could find that CCl4 decrease the weight grain rate and increase the relative organ weights of liver and kidney, and treatment with WEDZ could significantly (p < 0.05) increase weight grain rate and decrease the relative organ weight of liver and kidney. In serum biochemical parameters, CCl4 induced rats liver damage could significantly (p < 0.05) increase the GOT, GPT, LDH, ALP, -GT, BUN, TBil, Chol and TG level as compared with normal control in serum. Treatment with WEDZ and its active compounds could decrease the GOT, GPT, LDH, ALP, -GT, BUN and TG level when compared with negative control. In antioxidant activity evaluation, administration of CCl4 induced rats liver damage caused the GSH content significantly (p < 0.05) decreased and MDA content increased (p < 0.05) both in liver and serum as compared with normal control. Treatment with WEDZ and its active compounds also could significantly increase (p < 0.05) the GSH content and decreased the MDA content both in liver and serum. Administration of WEDZ and its active compounds could increase the activites of GPx, GRd, GST and SOD, and the trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC) in serum. Liver histopathology showed that WEDZ and its active compounds reduced the incidence of liver lesions including hepatic cells cloudy swelling, lymphocytes infiltration, cytoplasmic vacuolization, hepatic necrosis and fibrous connective tissue proliferated induced by CCl4 in rats. The administration of CCl4 (0.5 mL/rat, 20%) induced hepatic damage could decrease the weight grain rate and increase the liver weight in rats. Administration of WECT could significantly (p < 0.05) increase the weight grain rate, but no significant different (p > 0.05) in rats organ weight. In serum biochemical parameters, CCl4 induced rats liver damage could significantly (p < 0.05) increase the GOT, GPT and LDH activities and TBil, Crea and Chol content as compared with normal control in serum. Treatment with WECT could significantly (p < 0.05) decrease the GOT, GPT and LDH activities, and decrease the Crea content. WECT could decrease the MDA content and increase GSH content both in liver and serum induced by CCl4. WECT could significantly (p < 0.05) increase the activites of GPx, GRd, GST, Cat and SOD decreased by CCl4. WETC could significantly (p < 0.05) increase the trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC) in serum. Liver histopathology showed that WECT reduced the incidence of liver lesions including cloudy swelling, cytoplasmic vacuolization, ballooning degeneration and necrotic cell formation induced by CCl4 in rats. The data suggest that oral administration with WEDZ and WECT for 28 consecutive days could significant decrease the hepatic damage level induced by CCl4 in rats. Moreover, WEDZ and WECT could increase the activites of antioxidant enzymes in liver and increase the total antioxidant capacity decrease by CCl4 in vivo to protect the liver damage.

摘要 本研究乃欲探討杜仲葉水萃取物 (WEDZ)及其有效成分 (CHA與PCA),以及決明子水萃取物 (WECT)對以CCl4誘導大鼠慢性肝損傷之護肝功效及抗氧化能力之評估。 WEDZ對管餵CCl4誘發大鼠慢性肝損傷之體重變化方面,CCl4會造成大鼠體重上升之速率減緩及肝腎相對重量增加,與正常組比具顯著性差異 (p < 0.05);餵食WEDZ及其有效成分與負控制組比則能顯著 (p < 0.05)提高體重之上升速率及減低肝腎之相對重量。在血清生化值之結果顯示以CCl4誘導大鼠慢性肝損傷會致使GOT、GPT、LDH、ALP、-GT、BUN、TBil、Chol及TG顯著 (p < 0.05)高於正常組。餵食WEDZ及其有效成分與負控制組比則能顯著(p < 0.05)降低GOT、GPT、ALP、-GT、BUN及TG。在抗氧化能力評估方面,管餵CCl4誘發大鼠慢性肝損傷會造成肝臟及血清中GSH含量顯著下降及MDA顯著含量提高(p < 0.05),餵食WEDZ及其有效成分與負控制組比則能顯著 (p < 0.05)提高GSH含量及降低MDA之生成。餵食WEDZ及其有效成分可提升肝臟中GPx、GRd、GST及SOD之酵素活性,以及提升血清中總抗氧化能力。由肝臟組織切片圖可發現餵食WEDZ及其有效成分可降低CCl4對大鼠誘發之肝細胞腫脹、淋巴球浸潤、細胞空泡化、肝細胞壞死及結締組織增生之情況。 在WECT之結果方面,CCl4的餵食會造成大鼠體重上升減緩及肝臟重量上升,餵食WECT能改善大鼠體重之上升速率,對肝臟重量之變化並無顯著影響 (p > 0.05)。在血清生化值方面,CCl4會導致血清中GOT、GPT及LDH酵素活性及TBil、Crea及Chol含量顯著 (p < 0.05)上升,餵食決明子水萃取物顯著能降低血清中GOT、GPT及LDH酵素活性及減低Crea之含量。在肝臟及血清之MDA及GSH含量上,WECT可降低MDA含量及提高GSH含量。在血清總抗氧化能力 (TEAC)之評估上,WECT可顯著 (p < 0.05)提升血清中之總抗氧化能力。由結果得知,WECT在CCl4誘導大鼠肝損傷模式中具有良好之肝臟保護的能力及提高生物體之抗氧化能力。由肝臟病理組織切片圖可得知餵食WECT可降低CCl4誘發之肝細胞霧狀腫脹、細胞空泡化、細胞氣球狀變性、及壞死細胞之生成。 由上述結果可得知,餵食大鼠WEDZ及其有效成分或WECT可顯著之降低肝臟損傷程度,並可顯著提升肝臟與血清中因CCl4誘導下降之抗氧化活性。因此推測WEDZ及其有效成分,與WECT應是阻斷CCl4對細胞之氧化傷害以達到保護肝臟損傷之效果。