標題: Develop the Method for Detection of Citrinin in Commercial Monascus Wine Products by Capillary Electrophoresis

關鍵字: citrinin 橘黴素 capillary electrophoresis; 毛細管電泳

摘要: Abstract Monascus products have existed for more than thousand years among Chinese food. Besides being used as food additives, Monascus also has several kinds of hydrolytic enzymes. Those are the extensive and important fermented products. For this reason, Monascus products have been extensively added in many kinds of foods, it can be added in wine in order to increase color and taste except for adding in meat and soy sauce pickles. But recent reports indicated that there might come into being citrinin in Monascus products. Citrinin has been known as strong toxin, and it may cause the pathological change of the human body. Capillary electrophoresis is a well-developed technology for materials separation in the past few days. By capillary electrophoresis, the analytic materials have different charge and mass ratio under additional electric field. Therefore, different analytic materials have individual moving velocity, and the separation was achieved. This technology possess some advantages, such as having high separating efficiency, decreasing analytic time, wasting few samples and chemical medicines, having good reappearance, and operating easily. This study was to develop the method for detection of citrinin in commercial Monascus wine products by capillary electrophoresis, and to discuss the detection conditions. The results indicated that it would led to better analytic effects by using weak-based SDS buffer solution, under 20kV voltage, using 67cm lengths capillary, and keeping injection time about 15 seconds. In the same time, comparing with other detective methods, this method we used in the study could be saved many time. Every single sample cost about 15 to 30 minutes. Each detection wasted extreme few chemical medicines, and buffer solution in every test was about 10 to 20 c.c. The previously reports showed that it was unsuitable for citrinin to use the same conditions as to detect antibiotics and alfatoxins with CE as the tool. We could simplify the operating process and save reaction time if using ion exchange resin to extract the analytic materials. Among three kinds of commercial monascus wine products, distilled monascus wine products had the lowest amount of citrinin, and only one of them was over 200ppb.

紅麴產品在中國食品中已經具有千年的歷史,紅麴除了用於食品添加外還具有多種水解酵素,為廣泛而且重要的發酵產品,因此紅麴產品被廣泛的用於各種食品的添加,除了肉類與醬菜外,酒類也添加紅麴菌用於增加色澤與口感,但近期研究報告指出紅麴產品中含有橘黴素(citrinin),橘黴素為已知的強毒性毒素,會造成人體的病變。 毛細管電泳(capillary electrophoresis, CE)為近年來發展迅速的分離技術,其分離原理為在外加電場的作用下,使不同的物質帶有不同的電荷質量比值,因此不同的物質具有不同的移動速度,進而使之分離。此技術具有高分離效率、分析時間短、所需樣品量與消耗化學品量極少、再現性佳、操作容易等優點。 本實驗利用毛細管電泳檢測市售紅麴酒品,並探討citrinin在CE的分析條件。結果顯示使用添加SDS之pH 7.95弱鹼性緩衝溶液、在電壓20kV,毛細管長度67公分,注入時間15sec,有較好的分析效果。同時,與其他檢測方法比較,可以節省操作時間,每次分析單件樣品時間約15至30分鐘,每次檢測過程化學藥品消耗量極少,包含緩衝液用量約10至20 mL,過去文獻以CE為工具檢測抗生素或黃麴毒素之檢測條件並不適合檢測citrinin。以離子交換樹脂做為前處理萃取可以減少複雜的操作過程及時間。市售紅麴酒產品,以蒸餾之紅麴酒citrinin含量最低,三種產品只有一種citrinin含量大於200ppb。