標題: 利用微化處理提升膳食纖維調節血脂和改善腸道功能之研究

關鍵字: 膳食纖維 Dietary fiber; 微化處理; 高非水溶性纖維部份; 腸道生理; 柳橙皮; 紅蘿蔔

摘要: 本研究之主要目的是探討柳橙皮 (LSO peel)、紅蘿蔔 (carrot) 和楊桃 (carambola) 等三種蔬果渣中的非水溶高纖部分 (insoluble rich-fiber fraction, IFRF) 和纖維素 (cellulose) 經過微化處理後對調節血脂和改善腸道健康等 (體內) 生理功能之影響。四種纖維樣品經過氣動式噴射粉碎處理 (jet-milling) 和高壓微化處理 (high-pressure micronization),其粒徑有顯著性下降 (P < 0.05),隨著粒徑的下降其溶解性亦明顯提高 (P < 0.05)。本研究利用倉鼠進行30天的動物試驗,結果顯示LSO peel、carrot和carambola的非水溶性纖維經過微化處理後,對於血清中的三酸甘油酯和總膽固醇並沒有顯著的影響,只出現輕微下降的趨勢,而纖維素經過高壓微化處理後則能夠顯著 (P < 0.05) 降低血清中三酸甘油酯和總膽固醇的濃度。此外,四種纖維樣品經過高壓微化處理都能顯著地降低 (P < 0.05) 血清中低密度脂蛋白膽固醇 (LDL),但以氣動式噴射粉碎處理的樣品並沒有降低LDL的現象。相較於未經微化處理的控制組,攝食各種經過高壓微化處理的纖維樣品,對每日糞便的排出量和含水量都能有顯著性 (P < 0.05) 的增加。針對糞便中膽固醇、油脂和膽酸的含量方面,高壓微化處理的組別相較於未經處理和氣動式噴射粉碎處理等組別都有顯著 (P < 0.05) 增加的趨勢。研究結果也顯示攝食以不同方式處理的微化果渣纖維對於小腸內蔗糖酉每和麥芽糖酉每的活性皆沒有任何顯著性的變化。對於糞便中的酵素活性而言,經過高壓微化處理的所有纖維樣品均能顯著的降低β-glucuronidase活性 (P <0.05);經過高壓微化處理的纖維素和LSO peel IFRF能有效 (P<0.05) 降低mucinase的活性;攝食經過高壓微化處理的cellulose、carrot和carambola IFRFs亦能明顯的減低β-glucosidase的活性。同時,所有纖維樣品經過高壓微化處理後均能顯著的 (P < 0.05) 減少盲腸內的氨含量。綜合以上分析結果,兩種微化處理均能有效降低粒徑,經微化處理的三種蔬果渣IFRFs和纖維素能明顯增加倉鼠脂肪和膽酸的排泄量,並能有效抑制大腸和糞便中有害細菌的酵素活性,改善腸道的環境,減少有毒物質對腸道的傷害。

This study was to investigate the effects of micronization on the cholesterol-lowering and intestinal health promoting activities of cellulose as well as the insoluble fiber-rich fractions (IFRFs) prepared from Liucheng sweet orange (LSO) peel and the carrot and carambola pomace. The experimental results showed that jet-milling and high-pressure micronization could effectively (P < 0.05) reduce the particle sizes of the IFRFs and cellulose. While particle size decreased, the solubility of IFRFs was significantly (P < 0.05) increased. After 30 days of feeding, only the cellulose treated with high-pressure micronization resulted in a significant (P < 0.05) reduction of serum triglyceride and total cholesterol of hamsters, while all four insoluble fibers prepared by high-pressure micronization could significantly (P < 0.05) decrease the serum low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL) level. The feeding of diets containing IFRFs treated by high-pressure micronization resulted in the significant (P < 0.05) increase of daily fecal dry weight, fecal water content, and also the levels of cholesterol, lipids and bile acid in feces. Regarding the intestinal health of the animals, no apparent changes in the activities of sucrase and maltase in the small intestine were observed upon the administration of the micronized pomace fiber. The cecal ammonia levels were significantly (P < 0.05) reduced all different micronized fibers. The results also showed that the fecal β-glucuronidase activities were significantly (P < 0.05) decreased by taking the four insoluble fibers treated with high-pressure micronization. The fecal mucinase activities were significantly (P < 0.05) decreased by the micronized cellulose and LSO peel IFRF. A significant (P < 0.05) reduction in the fecal β-glucuronidase activities was also obtained with the cellulose, carrot IFRF, and carambola IFRF treated with high-pressure micronization. According to the above analytic results, these two kinds of micronization could effectively reduce the particle sizes. The pomace IFRFs and cellulose after micronization could significantly increase the fecal lipids and bile acid of hamster, and affect the intestinal microflora as well as bacterial metabolism. Therefore, the consumption of these IFRFs at a 5% level might improve intestinal health and reduce the injury to the toxic substances in the intestines.