標題: The study of functional properties and physiological activities of fibers in carambola and carrot pomace

關鍵字: 果渣纖維 pomace fiber; 理化性質; 生理活性; 楊桃

摘要: Abstract This study includes two major parts: 1) the analysis of the chemical composition and functional properties of fibers prepared from carambola and carrot pomace via three different preparation methods, and 2) physiological effects of these fibers. Results showed that both the carambola and carrot pomace were rich in fibers including insoluble dietary fiber, water insoluble solid (WIS), and alcohol insoluble solid. The monosaccharide composition and functional properties of these fibers were different. Among the pomace fibers, WIS possessed the highest water holding capacity and ion-exchange property. In the part II experiment (animal test), WIS was further examined for its physiological effects on lipid metabolism and intestinal health. After 30 days of feeding, results showed that WIS from both two pomace significantly decreased the levels of triglyceride, total cholesterol, and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol in serum, while they also increased the fecal bile acid and cholesterol levels. WIS could inhibit the intestinal bacterial enzyme activities to different extent. These fibers could bind bile acid in vitro, and promote the excretion of bile acid and cholesterol-lowering effect in hamsters. The interaction between WIS and bile acid might probably be the main mechanism of its hypocholesterolemic effect. Moreover, the water holding capacity of WIS increased the fecal moisture content and then enhanced stool bulk effectively. In conclusion, our results revealed that the pomace fibers, especially WIS, derived from the carambola and carrot byproducts possessed desired functional properties and physiological effects, suggesting their potential in lipid-lowering, cholesterol-lowering and intestinal health enhancement effects. Keywords: pomace fiber; functional properties; physiological effects; carambola; carrot

中文摘要 本研究分為兩部分,第一部份在分析以三種備製方法萃取楊桃與胡蘿蔔果渣中的纖維,其基本組成、理化性質及對醣類吸收的影響。由實驗結果發現果渣中富含纖維,三種不同備製法所得的纖維,其內單糖組成呈現高度相似性,彼此間的理化性質也不同。楊桃與胡蘿蔔果渣皆以去離子水萃取的的非水溶性固形物(water insoluble solid, WIS),有最好的保水力、強大的離子交換力。因為纖維的保水力、具吸附力及離子交換力等理化性質,因此相信其於腸道中具有獨特的生理活性。從各纖維中選取理化功能最好的纖維,以進入活體實驗。 第二部分以倉鼠為實驗動物,以第一部份選定的WIS為飼料,餵食倉鼠30個實驗天數,看其對倉鼠的脂質代謝與腸道生理的影響。動物實驗的結果顯示,兩果渣中的WIS皆能顯著的降低血清中三酸甘油脂、總膽固醇及高密度脂蛋白膽固醇的濃度。並可增加糞便中膽酸及膽固醇的排泄。兩果渣的WIS能抑制不同程度腸道內細菌酵素活性。本研究顯示纖維可以有效的吸附膽酸,在活體實驗中,纖維的添加可以促使膽酸的排泄。纖維與膽酸的互動,被視為纖維降低膽固醇的主要機制。此外,纖維的保水特性,會增加糞便的含水量,並使糞便體積增大,幫助排便。 由實驗結果可知果汁加工後楊桃與胡蘿蔔的果渣,為豐富的纖維來源。以去離子水備製法所的纖維,在理化功能性及生理活性上皆有優異的表現。楊桃和胡蘿蔔加工副產品具有降血脂、維持腸道健康的功用。深具市場開發潛力。 關鍵字:果渣纖維、理化性質、生理活性、楊桃、胡蘿蔔