標題: 利用電導度的測量來進行豆腐製造過程中豆乳凝結作用的探討

關鍵字: 豆腐 tofu 氯化鎂; 電導度; 質地輪廓分析; 官能品評

摘要: 豆乳的凝結作用為傳統豆腐製造過程中的重要程序,對於豆腐產品的產率及品質有著重要而直接的影響。利用測定豆腐凝結過程中電導度變化來探討豆乳凝結作用,是一種甚為快速、方便的方法。以氯化鎂(MgCl2•6H2O)作為凝結劑生產的豆腐,具有相當的營養、保健功效,近來相當受到注目。因此本研究以氯化鎂(MgCl2•6H2O)作為凝結劑,利用反應曲面法(RSM)對凝結劑濃度(0.5~1.3﹪),攪拌速度(100~220rpm),凝結溫度(60~88℃)及豆乳濃度(7~110Brix)進行四因子五層階的試驗,並以豆腐官能品評之整體接受性作為凝結作用條件合適度的指標。並利用反應曲面法來對這些操作變數因子,對豆腐壓榨過程中所得乳清之透光度、乳清pH值、乳清體積、壓榨後豆腐產品高度、產率,以及豆腐的質地輪廓分析及凝結過程中豆乳之電導度等指標性狀的影響進行探討,同時並探討這些指標性狀相互間的相關性,以及配合官能品評找出各操作變數因子間的交互作用情形及最適條件。另外,並配合掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)的觀察,來探討凝結過程中,微觀結構及組織的變化,並確認利用電導度測量的可行性。結果發現以氯化鎂為凝結劑製成的傳統豆腐的最適加工條件為:凝結劑濃度0.8~0.9﹪、攪拌速度145~160rpm、凝結溫度74℃及豆乳濃度90Brix。此外,經實驗證明測定豆乳的電導度,可以作為用來判斷豆腐品質的一個良好參考指標。

Coagulation of soymilk is an important process in the manufacture of traditional tofu, and affects the yield and quality of tofu products significantly. Measurement of the variation of electric conductivity of soymilk during coagulation is a rapid and convenient method. Tofu produced using magnesium chloride(MgCl2•6H2O)as a coagulant which possesses nutritional and health function has become important recently. Therefore, in this study, MgCl2•6H2O will be used as a coagulant. Effects of coagulant concentration(0.5~1.3﹪), stirring speed(100~220rpm), coagulation temperature(60~74℃), and soymilk concentration(7~110Brix)were studied by using response surface methodology(RSM)and a four-variable and five-level design was applied, and overall acceptability obtained by sensory evaluation of tofu was selected as the index for the ascertainment of the adequacy of the selected conditions. Effects of those operating variables on responses, such as whey transmittance, whey volume, whey pH obtained in the pressing of tofu, and height, yield and texture profile analysis of tofu obtained after pressing as well as the electric conductivity of soymilk during coagulation will be studied. Optimum conditions will be determined, and interactions among operating variables and correlations among responses that conducted with sensory evaluation will also be investigated. On the other hand, SEM examination will be performed in order to elucidate the microscopic changes of structure and texture in the coagulation, and the applicability of the measurement of electric conductivity will be confirmed. Results showed that the optimum processing conditions of traditional tofu which used MgCl2•6H2O as a coagulant were coagulant concentration 0.8~0.9﹪, stirring speed 145~160 rpm, coagulation temperature 74℃, and soymilk concentration 90Brix. In addition, experiment results showed that electric conductivity measurement of soymilk during coagulation could be a good index for tofu texture judgment.