標題: 不同糖類誘導之大豆蛋白梅納反應凝膠冷凍貯藏後品質的變化

關鍵字: soy protein; 大豆蛋白; Maillad reaction gel freezing storage gel strength; 梅納反應; 凝膠; 冷凍貯藏; 凝膠強度

摘要: 中文摘要 大豆是一種物廉價美的食品,在東亞很早就知道使用大豆來加工製成食品,大豆蛋白分離物(soybean protein isolate)是從大豆製油後所剩的大豆粕中,經再萃取出來的一種食品成份,算是食用油製造的剩餘材料再利用,因此原料的的價格便宜。此外大豆蛋白具有良好的加工特性,例如溶解性、乳化性、起泡性、保水性、凝膠性和營養性等。以往大豆蛋白凝膠的形成大都使用加熱、改變pH值等方式來使大豆蛋白變性,而得到大豆蛋白凝膠,本研究的目的則是使用新的方式來增進大豆蛋白凝膠,亦即採用加入糖類的方式和蛋白質發生梅納反應,利用梅納反應的作用來加強凝膠強度,並討論梅納凝膠在冷凍貯藏後品質的變化。此種新形態的凝膠在凝膠強度上比原本大豆蛋白凝膠強,在冷凍貯藏後,仍保有一定凝膠強度,低濃度(14﹪)的大豆蛋白梅納凝膠在冷凍貯藏後,仍可保有原本的凝膠強度,高濃度(20﹪)的梅納凝膠冷凍貯藏後,凝膠強度有明顯上升的趨勢。膠體的顏色經過貯藏後,發現梅納凝膠都有顏色退失的現象,梅納凝膠在貯藏後都有比較低的離水率,而蛋白質濃度越高貯藏後的離水率越低。 關鍵字:大豆蛋白、梅納反應、凝膠、冷凍貯藏、凝膠強度

Abstract Soybean is a nice and cheap product and have been used in processing of foods for many years in the East. Soybean protein isolate is a food material which extracted from soybean cake after producing oil, and it is a reuse of the excess material. Therefore, besides raw material is cheap, soy protein has good functional characteristics of processing, for example, solubility, emulsion, foaming ability, water holding capacity, gelation, and nutrients. It often used methods of heating or changing pH to make protein denaturated in the past in order to obtain the gel of soy protein. The objectives of this study were to use a new method to improve the gelation, i.e. adding sugars and letting them react with protein to induce Maillard reaction, in order to increase the gel strength, and the quality changes after freezing storage would also be studies. The gel strength of this new gel was stronger than original soy protein. Low concentration (14%) soy protein would keep the gel strength after freezing storage, and high concentration (20%) soy protein would increase its gel strength. The color of Maillard gel will became darker, and processed lower syneresis after storage than the traditional heating gel. The gel with lower protein concentration possessed lower synersis. Keywords: soy protein, Maillard reaction, gel, freezing storage, gel strength