標題: Expression of Neisseria Meningitidis-Specific Antibody in Transgenic Rice

關鍵字: 生物技術, 農藝, 藥學

摘要: High cost of production has limited the clinical use of antibody as the therapeutic reagent. Using rice, the major crop in Taiwan, as the bioreactor will not only reduce the cost of antibody production but also increase the economic values of rice. The ultimate goal of this project is to establish transgenic rice for the production of antibody specific for Neisseria meningitides, the major cause for meningitis, bacteremia and septicemia. In this study, the antibody genes will be clones from hybridoma producing the specific antibody. After confirming by nucleotide sequencing, the antibody gene will be cloned into the plant cell expression plasmids. The resultant plasmids will be introduced into the rice cells by agrobacterium-mediated transformation system. The anticipated results of this study will increase the economic value of rice, consequently will promote the competence of Taiwan in the field of antibody biotechnology.

抗體藥物在臨床醫學應用上最大的瓶頸在於生產成本過高.水稻為台灣主要的農產作物,若能以水稻作為抗體生產之生物反應器,不但能降低藥用抗體之生產成本,更能提昇水稻之經濟價值.本計畫的最終目標是建立轉殖水稻生產抗奈瑟氏腦膜炎雙球菌抗體.奈瑟氏腦膜炎雙球菌主要會引起腦脊髓膜炎、菌血症及敗血症.本計畫之抗體基因將由分泌抗奈瑟氏腦膜炎雙球菌抗體的融合瘤細胞選殖出來,以核酸定序確認後構築於植物表現載體,再以農桿菌轉殖技術將抗體基因送入水稻表現.本研究計畫之最終成果不但可提昇水稻的經濟價值,若結合抗體的研發,將有助於台灣抗體生技產業的競爭力.