標題: 以聚合酵素連鎖反應法建立動物疾病快速診斷系統

關鍵字: 應用研究 Classical Swine Fever Virus (CSFV); 畜牧獸醫類; 豬瘟病毒; 聚合酵素連鎖反應; 假性狂犬病毒; 日本腦炎病毒; 豬小病毒; 豬繁殖及呼吸到症候群病毒; 豬傳染性胃腸炎病毒; Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR); Pseudorabies Virus (PRV); Japanese Encephalitis Virus (JEV); Swine Parvovirus; Porcine Respiratory and Reproductive Syndrome Virus

摘要: 假性狂犬病、豬瘟、日本腦炎、豬小病毒感染症、豬繁殖及呼吸道症候群、及豬傳染性胃腸炎等都是豬重要的病毒性疾病,也都嚴重影響養豬業者的獲利與生存.為了做好這些疾病的防疫及檢疫工作,有必要研發一種快速的診斷方法以作為這類疾病的快速而準確的診斷,並將其結果作為防疫及檢疫的重要依據.本計畫之主要目的在利用複合式聚合酵素連鎖反應(PCR)與逆轉錄-聚合酵素連鎖反應(RT-PCR)診斷技術,開發快速診斷動物病毒感染的診斷系統,以便更具特異性及快速性的診斷出各種重要的疾病.本計畫將分二完成,第一之工作為:完成聚合酵素連鎖反應與逆轉錄-聚合酵素連鎖反應條件的研究;第二之工作為:將此實驗技術應用到豬小病毒、豬繁殖及呼吸到症候群病毒、假性狂犬病毒、豬瘟病毒、豬傳染性胃腸炎病毒、和日本腦炎病毒的檢測.本度乃屬第一,因此將主要著重在進行聚合酵素連鎖反應與逆轉錄-聚合酵素連鎖反應條件的設定研究.

Pseudorabies, hog cholera, Japanese encephalitis, parvovirus infection, porcine respiratory and reproductive syndrome, and transmissible gastroenteritis are important viral diseases of pig. It is very important to establish a fast and specific diagnostic method for the control of these diseases. The goal of this project is to develop a reliable and fast diagnostic system in order to diagnose important swine viral diseases. This system will be established by the use of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and reverse transcriptase - polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). This project is proposed to be finished in two years. The work of the first year will be focused on setting up the best conditions of the PCR and RT-PCR reaction. The work of the second year will be on the test of the field samples to try on the established system. The accomplishment of this project will provide the diagnostic center a very good tool on the diagnosis of those important swine viral diseases, and will also a great help on the control of swine diseases.