標題: 急性反應蛋白之分析與牛隻疾病早期預警系統之建立

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: The aim of this study is to develop assay kits for measurements of the concentrations of Haptoglobin, C-reactive protein, ceruloplasmin, serum amyloid A, A1-acid glycoprotein and Apo A1in bovine serum.Development of assay kits for Haptoglobin and serum amyloid A will be done in this year and the others will be done next year.After complete the project, we will have developed six kinds of assay kits for actue phase proteins with high throughput, high sensitivity and simplicity.It will decrease the cost of assay kits in execution of DESS.The assay kits for acute phase proteins will also be important tools in food safety.Foot-and-mouth disease ( FMD )is important infectious disease in Taiwan.The economic efficiency in the country and dairy farms were affected extremely.In this plan, the FMD virus isolation from the esophageal-pharyngeal fluid, serum haptoglobin ( HP )concentration and FMD ELISA titer around vaccination, PCR detection of WBC and the esophageal-pharyngeal fluid from disease or suspected cattle are used.The aims of this study are to set up the monitor system for FMD and increase the rate of diagnosis.The aims of the present study are to establish the basal levels of Hp and CRP serum concentrations in healthy heifers, and to monitor Hp and CRP responses up to 2weeks post partum in individual cows.Variations in Hp and CRP levels will be used to analyze the correlation between the healthy status of individual cows and the occurrence and prognosis of their mastitis, reproductive disorders, such as retained placenta, pyometra and abortion.This efficiency of this new technology will be determined in its aid in the ”Disease Early Surveillance System”of cattle.

計畫目標: 開發Haptoglobin、C-reactive protein、Ceruloplasmin、與Serum amyloid、A1-acid glycoprotein、Apo A1六種種急性反應蛋白的分析套組.並分析台灣地區乳牛血清中C-反應蛋白( C-reactive protein )及haptoglobin ( Hp )在沒有受到泌乳及懷孕等緊迫因子的健康女牛全年血清中的基礎值, 以及健康經產牛隻分娩前至分娩後二個月間之濃度變化, 進而了解其與產後胎衣滯留及子宮蓄膿牛隻血清之差異性.此外, 搜集台灣乳牛流產症病例中母牛血清中CRP及Hp的變化等, 綜合以上資料以期建立一套對於台灣牛隻繁殖障礙之監控系統.對於乳房炎的部份, 分析健康經產牛隻分娩前至分娩後, 以至於乾乳前之濃度變化, 進而了解其與泌乳量、乳體細胞之差異性, 建立其在乳房炎預防上的指標, 綜合以上資料以期建立一套對於台灣牛隻乳房炎防治之監控系統.對於傳染病的部份, 口蹄疫為本省重要傳染性疾病, 影響國家及牧場之經濟收益甚大, 本計畫擬藉由咽喉頭液進行口蹄疫病毒培養, 牛隻疫苗注射前後血清中HP濃度及ELISA力價, 發病或疑似口蹄疫牛隻血中白血球層或咽喉頭液進行聚合酵素連鎖反應( PCR )等, 建立本病之監測系統, 以提昇檢測效率.架構( 重要工作項目 ): 90年: 1.開發Haptoglobin與C-reactive protein兩種分析套組.2.建立牛隻正常疫苗注射前後血清中HP濃度及ELISA力價.3.建立萃取發病或疑似口蹄疫牛隻抗凝血中白血球層RNA技術與聚合酶 連鎖反應( PCR )技術.4.分析1歲齡之健康小女牛與分娩後泌乳其各階段血清及牛乳中CRP及Hp一整年的濃度變化及其正常基礎值.91年: 1.開發ceruloplasmin與serum amyloid A兩種分析套組.2.收集發病或疑似口蹄疫牛隻血清進行HP濃度、ELISA力價測定, 並萃取抗凝血中白血球層RNA進行PCR.3.疫苗注射牛隻由注射前及注射後之樣品進行前項相同測定.4.比對發病牛與疫苗注射牛隻在HP、ELISA及PCR差異性.5.建立傳染性疾病監測模式及監測流程.6.分析產前產後發生乳房炎母牛之血清中與乳汁中CRP及Hp之濃度變化, 並找出與對照組牛隻的差異性.7.分析產前產後發生胎衣滯留、子宮炎、子宮蓄膿等母牛之血清中CRP及Hp之濃度變化, 並找出與對照組牛隻的差異性.92年: 1.開發A1-acid glycoprotein與Apo A1兩種分析套組.2.依上年度之傳染性疾病監測模式及監測流程, 進行牛隻口蹄疫及流行熱兩項重要傳染病之監測, 以作為此二項重要傳染病之防疫參考.3.收集其他發熱或急性發炎疾病進行上項相同測定.4.比對傳染性疾病發病牛與其他發熱或急性發炎疾病牛隻在HP、ELISA 及PCR差異性.5.經由上述之傳染性疾病監測模式及監測流程, 建立IBR、BVD、披依菌等重要牛羊傳染病之監測系統.6.搜集各牧場發生乳房炎病例中母牛的血清, 分析其血清中及乳汁中CRP及Hp之濃度變化, 並找出與正常牛隻的差異性.7.搜集各牧場發生流產病例中母牛的血清, 分析其血清中CRP及Hp之濃度變化, 並找出與正常牛隻的差異性.預期效益: 建立健康女牛血清中CRP及Hp之基礎值, 以便建立牛隻傳染性疾病如口蹄疫, 乳房炎疾病, 以及牛隻繁殖障礙等疾病的預警指標, 更進而作為牛群健康狀況評估之依據.以上資料的建立, 可提供作為目前台灣地區牛隻疾病爆發前, 早期預警系統之建立.