標題: Establishment of the Reference Laboratory for Avian Influenza (II) Development of Gene Chips and H5 and H7 Monoclonal Antibodies for Diagnosis

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 1997年香港爆發H5N1亞型家禽流行性感冒( Avian influenza, AI ), 此H5N1病毒有感染人類致死病例, 曾引起大恐慌, 香港地區雞隻亦遭全數撲殺.1999年間香港地區又有兒童感染H9N2之案例傳出, 亦造成民眾之再次恐慌.2000間研究又發現, 與1997年H5N1病毒極類似之禽流感病毒, 目前仍存在於中國東南沿海及香港, 對人與禽類仍構成嚴重之威脅.AI的發生與野生禽類有密切關係, 而臺灣正位於各種野生候鳥遷徙的路徑上, 加上島內人口及養雞密度極高, 一但有強毒型AI入侵, 則可能產生嚴重後果.因此如何掌握早期診斷該病的先機, 從而監控該病的發生與蔓延, 建立世界級參考實驗室的技術, 乃是一種刻不容緩的工作.本研究在上一年度中, 已完成多項建立參考實驗室之基本技術, 以此為基礎, 本年度之工作將延伸至下列技術之開發: ( 1 )AIV診斷用基因晶片( Gene chip )之開發研究, 其目的為迅速診斷AI, 並區分其HA與NA亞型, 及是否有與香港H5N1類似( 可感染人類 )之病毒存在.( 2 )AIV之H5與H7亞型之HA單源抗體之製備, 此單源抗體除可用以快速鑑定H5與H7病毒外, 並可用以可開發”Sandwich ELISA”或”Competitive ELISA”, 以快速判定血清中抗H5與H7抗體之存在.AI對本省養禽業者具極大之潛在危險性, 並有人畜共通疾病之顧慮, 如能建立世界級標準AI參考實驗室, 則將對本省AI之防治與研究工作有重要貢獻.

An outbreak of H5N1avian influenza occurred in Hong Kong in 1997.The virus caused lethal infections in humans, and led to great panics for people in Hong Kong.Subsequently all chickens in Hong Kong were depopulated.In 1997, avian influenza virus of subtype H9N2caused infections of children in Hong Kong; moreover, in 2000, in Southwestern areas of China and in Hong Kong, virus similar to H5N1were found to keep circulating in avian species.These results indicated that avian influenza is still threatening humans and avian species in these areas.The occurrence of avian influenza is highly correlated to migratory birds.Taiwan is located at the migratory path of many migratory birds.In addition, there are a high density of population of both humans and chickens.Therefore, how to prevent the occurrence and outbreak of virulent avian influenza is a critical issue for the human health and poultry industry in this island.Towards this goal, we proposed to establish a reference laboratory for avian influenza, and have established some basic techniques last year.In this year, we will develop the following methods or techniques for the diagnosis of AIV: ( 1 )A gene chips that can rapidly identify AIV, and differentiate its HA and NA subtypes, and also identify virus similar to H5N1virus found in Hong Kong.( 2 )Monoclonal antibodies that could rapidly identify H5and H7AIV, and development of Sandwich ELISA or Competitive ELISA for the detection anti-H5or H7antibodies in humans or chickens.The invasion of virulent AIV might lead to a disaster for poultry industry in Taiwan.Viruses like H5N1in Hong Kong are also of great concerns of zoonosis.This project proposes to establish a reference laboratory of AIV in Taiwan would contribute greatly to the prevention and control of this disease.