標題: 豬多價標識疫苗之研發

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: 豬瘟( Classical Swine fever, CSF )是ㄧ種感染豬隻之極惡性的高度傳染性急病, 造成養豬業者的不少損失, 其致病源為豬瘟病毒( classical swine fever virus; CSFV ), 有關於豬瘟病毒之分子生物學研究近年才逐漸開始, 本計劃的目的即在利用遺傳工程的方法, 將豬瘟病毒的結構蛋白E0-1-2與日本腦炎病毒的和蛋白基因分別殖入假性狂犬病毒( pseudorabies virus; PRV )的醣蛋白E與TK基因體中, 藉由產生缺陷假性狂犬病毒來誘發產生多價的抗體.第一年之工作為: 完成將豬瘟病毒醣蛋白基因E0-E1-E2架構連接於PRV gE蛋白啟動子之後以作為植入PRV基因體之準備, 並完成日本腦炎病毒核蛋白基因之選殖與定序, 且將日本腦炎病毒核蛋白基因架構連接於PRV TK基因之中.第二年之工作為: 將豬瘟病毒醣蛋白基因與日本腦炎病毒核蛋白基因植入PRV基因體內並篩選與確認具豬瘟病毒醣蛋白基因與日本腦炎病毒核蛋白基因之PRV突變株.同時完成日本腦炎病毒核蛋白基因與E0-E1-E2基因之架構.第三年之工作為: 完成具疫苗株與DNA疫苗的安全性試驗, 免疫試驗與保護試驗.並進行突變株的基因結構分析與突變株的大量培養研究, 完成疫苗之試製.完成多價標識疫苗之開發工作.開發出有效且安全性高之豬病多價疫苗, 如日本腦炎病毒核蛋白或豬瘟封套蛋白E0-E1-E2之DNA vaccine, 或以假性狂犬病毒基因體為載體之含日本腦炎病毒核蛋白與豬瘟封套蛋白基因的標識疫苗, 再配合豬瘟核蛋白及E2蛋白之檢測試劑便可快速診斷出疫苗株與野外株之感染.

Classical swine fever ( CSF ), Japanese encephalitis ( JE ), and pseudorabies ( PR )are highly contagious and often fatal diseases of pig.They all can cause large economic losses in pig industry.The purpose of this project is to develop a polyvalent marker vaccine using pseudorabies virus as a vector.The structure protein genes of CSFV, E0-E1-E2, will be inserted into gE gene of the PRV genome using PRV gE promoter as its expressing vector.The capsid protein gene of JEV will be inserted into the thymidine kinase ( TK )gene of PRV genome.When the recombinant virus is constructed, the polyvalent marker vaccine strain is thus developed.This recombinant virus will be further tested on its potency on its protection with animal trials.The works of this project is planned for three years.In the first year, we will finish the construction of the E0-E1-E2of CSFV under the regulation of PRV gE promoter; cloning and sequencing of capsid protein gene of JEV; and construction of JEV capsid gene within the PRV TK gene.The works in the second year will be: Construction of the recombinant virus of PRV containing the CSFV genes and the JEV capsid gene, and characterization of the recombinant virus.The works in the second year will be: proceed for the safety and potency test of the vaccine strain, and finish the preparation for the technical transfer to the industry.