標題: 豬病毒性疾病快速診斷鑑定技術標準流程之建立

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 日本腦炎( Japanese encephalitis, JE )與豬瘟( Classical Swine fever, CSF )都是感染豬隻之惡性的高度傳染性急病, 造成養豬業者的不少損失, 其致病源分別為日本腦炎病毒( Japanese encephalitis virus, JEV )與豬瘟病毒( classical swine fever virus; CSFV ), 目前對於豬瘟病毒和日本腦炎病毒的篩檢多以ELISA檢測試劑為主, 但ELISA的檢測常會因抗原的改變而導致偽陽性或偽陰性的表現, 近年有關於日本腦炎病毒與豬瘟病毒之分子生物學研究逐漸發展, 本計畫的目的即在利用遺傳工程的方法, 因此對於這些常見的豬病, 開發快速及特異性高之複合式逆轉錄-聚合酵素連鎖反應( RT-PCR )來鑑別診斷這些病毒的感染, 在特異性引子的設計上則利用疫苗株與其它強毒株在基因上之差異, 並根據此序列設計出特異性引子, 做為具公信力之鑑別診斷, 以達到快速診斷出疫苗株與野外株之感染之目的.在檢測同時我們加入β-actin, 來預防偽陰性的產生, 如此一來便能增加檢測的準確率, 所以本實驗的建立將有助於疾病之預防與清除, 以避免豬瘟與日本腦炎病毒等豬病一旦散佈, 往往造成大流行, 引發嚴重的經濟損失, 增加防疫上的困難, 所以需研發一套快速篩檢方法, 以達順利克竟全功的目標, 且亦可達到降低成本的要求.本計畫之目的即在開發一種可同時檢測豬隻是否受豬瘟病毒或日本腦炎病毒的鑑別診斷方法.計畫之完成將可施用於未來新設立的動物疾病診斷中心以作為鑑別診斷之用.

Japanese encephalitis ( JE )and Classical swine fever ( CSF ), are highly contagious and often fatal diseases of pig.They all can cause large economic losses in pig industry.The purpose of this project is to develop a rapid one-step diagnosis method using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction ( RT-PCR ).This is because the diagnosis of hog cholera or Japanese encephalitis are often based on commercially ELISA-based serological assays.But ELISA may cause false positive or false negative diagnosis results by antigen changes.To resolve these problems, the project would develop specific primers for PCR detection of JEV and CSFV nucleic acids.The result of this project would be able to detect the virus in infected pig, and to differentially diagnose different viral strains.We expect to develop a detection protocol for differential diagnosis of isolates of CSFV and JEV.The protocols will be applied by the animal disease diagnostic center in the near future.