標題: 牛羊隱孢子蟲症之監測與疫情之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: 計劃目標: 以MAF染色法及浮游法調查山羊、牛隻及牧場附近的齧齒類動物隱孢子蟲感染率, 利用PCR-RFLP法鑑定由山羊、牛隻及鼠類所分離出的隱孢子蟲之種別, 進一步利用PCR法進行基因序列分析, 而後, 調查台灣地區山羊隱孢子蟲感染情形, 以了解牛隻及山羊的隱包子蟲是否相同, 並運用PCR法進行分生分析以了解其基因特性.重要工作項目: 1.利用糞便檢查法調查台灣地區小牛及小羊的隱孢子蟲感染情形: 定期採集犢牛及小羊糞材, 利用浮游法、直接塗抹法及特殊染色法檢出糞便中的隱包子蟲卵囊.2.追蹤調查: 全面調查已遭受感染牧場所有新生的幼獸, 出生後每天採集糞材觀察, 評估所排出的卵囊對環境造成污染的程度, 持續追蹤已感染之動物卵囊排出情形.3.實驗動物感染: 將免疫不全的嚙齒類動物經口投與卵囊, 並進行不同劑量人工感染試驗, 分離出隱孢子蟲, 並觀察所造成的病害, .以了解感染劑量與動物病害之間的相關性.4.寄生蟲鑑定: 將牛場及山羊場的隱包子蟲卵囊利用特殊染色法, 觀察其大小及sporozoite的型態及結構進行型態學上的鑑定.調查隱孢子蟲之C.parvum、C.muris及C.andersoni分別的感染率.5.利用PCR來對隱孢子蟲進行種別鑑定: 若糞材中卵囊數量過少而無法確定其是否有感染, 或鑑定種別時, 則利用PCR診斷法進行鑑定並可比較直接塗抹法、浮游法及PCR診斷法三者之檢出率.預期效益: 本研究結果可提供在台灣牛隻及山羊隱孢子蟲感染率, 尤其是小於1月齡的小牛.鑑定由牛隻、山羊及齧齒類動物所分離出的隱孢子蟲種別, 包括: C.parvum( 人型及動物型 ), C.muris及C.andersoni, 並比較卵囊排出情形以及卵囊型態的異同.如果酪用牛或山羊檢出有C.parvum感染, 則對於牧場相關之工作人員在交通運輸、教育、標準化措施及指導上必須有全盤性的教育來處理與牧場相關之水源供應及水庫的問題.

This project aims to elucidate the prevalence of Cryptosporidium infection in cattle, goats and farm rodents in Taiwan.The PCR-RFLP method will be used to clarify the molecular epidemiology and to identify the species of the Cryptosporidium infecting the various species of animals.The genetic variability of the Cryptosporidium species infecting cattle and goats in Taiwan will also be investigated.Survey on the prevalence of Cryptosporidium infection in cattle, goats and farm rodent using the fecal flotation method and the Modified Acid Fast stain method will be carried out.Follow-up investigation on farms with Cryptosporidium positive animals, especially newborn calves, will be carried out to monitor the dynamics of oocyst shedding.Cryptosporidium isolated from spontaneously infected ruminants will be experimentally fed to experimental rodents to observed its infectivity and pathogenictiy.Morphometric measurement and specific staining of the oocysts will be carried out to try to differentiate and to identify C.parvum, C.muris, and C.andersoni, as well as their respective prevalence.The PCR method will also be used for the species identification of Cryptosporidium and its detection sensitivity will be compared with the direct smear method and the flotation method.The result of this project will help to clarify the status on the prevalence of cryptosporidiosis in cattle farm in Taiwan.We hope to set a criteria for the future differentiation of the 3species of Cryptosporidium known to infect cattle.If C.parvum is detected, the farmer will be warned of its zoonotic potential and the necessary safety precautions will be carried out.The Cryptosporidium species infecting goats in Taiwan will be clarified.