標題: Development of Monoclonal Antibody-Based Competition ELISA for the Identification of Avian Influenza Virus of H5 Subtype

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類, 公共衛生學

摘要: The outbreak of H5N1 influenza viruses has been a severe problem in Hong Kong. A great number of chickens have been depopulated, which dramatically affect the local poultry industry. Moreover, the zoonosis nature of this disease has imposed a threat to the public health of humans. This study aims to develop a rapid diagnostic kit for the identification and subtyping of H5 influenza viruses, and to prevent the outbreak of H5N1 influenza in Taiwan. This year we will first finish the test of field sera by using this kit, and then finish the stability test and the process for mass production, and finally we will finish the stage II commercialization of this product. We believe that this product will be an important tool for the survey of HPAI, and prevent the outbreak of HPAI in Taiwan. This will protect not only the health of local citizens, but also the poultry industry in Taiwan.

有鑑於香港爆發H5N1禽流感的情形日益嚴重,除雞隻被大量撲殺,嚴重影響畜農生計外,更因H5N1亞型之禽-人的共通傳染性,對當地人民的健康投入了陰影.本計畫所開發家禽流行性感冒H5血清亞型之快速檢測試劑,將有助於預防此種爆發之產生.本年度之計畫將首先完成完成田間血清樣品測試工作,其次將建立穩定性測試及量產製程,最後完成第二階段產品商品化.此產品將可作為HPAI之定期定點監測之利器,以避免此人禽共通之疾病的爆發,除可保障國民健康外,也可使本省之養禽產業永續經營.