標題: 高病原性家禽流行性感冒病毒快速診斷技術之建立(II)

關鍵字: 生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: HPAI has imposed a great potential threat to both the poultry industry and humans in Taiwan. We have established several conventional or molecular techniques for rapid identification of AIV and its antibody. In this year, we propose to evaluate the feasibility of using these techniques for rapid identification of the H5N1 virus isolated in Hong Kong. We will also develop monoclonal antibodies against the H7 subtype of AIV. These monoclonal antibodies could be used in rapid identification of H7 viruses, and could also be used to develop Sandwich ELISA or competitive ELISA for the identification of H5 and H7 antisera. These ELISAs use recombinant H5 and H7 proteins expressed by E. coli, and thus circumvent the need of culturing H5 and H7 viruses. We believe that the development and use of these methods could make easy the survey of H5 and H7 viruses, and thus prevent the invasion and spreading of these diseases.

HPAI對本省養禽業者具極大之潛在危險性,並有人畜共通疾病之顧慮,本實驗室經多年努力,已建立多項能鑑定AI及其抗體之傳統或分生技術.在本年度計畫中除證實上述技術對香港H5N1株之適用性外,亦將繼續開發H7亞型之單源抗體,這些單源抗除可用於快速鑑定AI病毒外,亦將用於開發Sandwich ELISA及競爭性ELISA以偵測H5與H7抗血清.由於此ELISA所用之HA5與HA7抗原為E. coli所表現之重組蛋白,因此無培養H5與H7強毒之風險,將來如能開發成功,將可推廣使用,使H5與H7抗體之監控容易進行,以防止此類病毒之入侵與蔓延.