標題: Development of Rapid Diagnostic Techniques for Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: HPAI對本省養禽業者具極大之潛在危險性,並有人畜共通疾病之顧慮,本實驗室經多年努力,已建立多項能鑑定AI及其抗體之傳統或分生技術。在本年度計劃中,我們將開發H7亞型血清之快速診斷套組,配合先前以完成之H5亞型診斷套組,及有完備之HPAI快速診斷試劑組。由於此ELISA所用之HA5與HA7抗原為E. coli所表現之重組蛋白,因此無培養H5與H7強毒之風險,將來如能開發成功,將可推廣使用,使H5與H7抗體之監控容易進行,以防止此類病毒之入侵與蔓延。另一方面本計畫亦將完成N1、N2、N3及N7亞型抗體之快速診斷技術研發,除可用於區別疫苗免疫及田間感染外,亦有助於AIV之防治與監控。

HPAI has imposed a great potential threat to both the poultry industry and humans in Taiwan. We have established several conventional or molecular techniques for rapid identification of AIV and its antibody. In this year, we propose to develop a competitive ELISA kit for rapid diagnosis of H7 antibody. This kit could work together with the H5 competitive ELISA kit for rapid detection of H5 and H7 viruses (HPAI). These ELISAs use recombinant H5 and H7 proteins expressed by E. coli, and thus circumvent the need of culturing H5 and H7 viruses. We believe that the development and use of these methods could make easy the survey of H5 and H7 viruses, and thus prevent the invasion and spreading of these diseases. In this year, we will also develop an immuno-fluorescence assay kit for rapid differentiation of N1, N2, N3 and N7 antibodies. This kit could differentiate vaccination from field infection of AIV and will contribute to the prevention and control of HPAI.