標題: 火雞,駝鳥及水禽類禽流感監控

關鍵字: 應用研究

摘要: Sera samples will be collected seasonally from all over the country. Avian influenza antibody of ELISA, agar gel precipitation (AGP), and hemagglutination inhibition (HI) test. Fecal samples will be collected from the antibody positive flocks, and then subjected to RT-PCR for AIV detection and subserotype determination.Domestic turkeys will detects for serological antiboies to avian influenza virus in Taiwan, sampling 20 from each group or farm to testing with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA). The antibody prevalence will be analyzing as a data for prevention of AI. The turkey farms showed positive reaction after serum detection will be test to viral isolation and sub-serotyping, this farm will going to sera monitoring. In this project , we will cooperate with Taiwan Domestic Ostrich Association and employ a professional veterinarian to propagate the important of monitoring disease. We will collect clinical case ofostrichs and analysis the aetiology to establish the disease database of ostrich in Taiwan.

對水禽類動物鴨、鵝.雞及火雞共計265場,6000支肛門拭子或血清分別以應用反轉錄聚合鋂鏈進行檢測病毒核酸,而血清則以免疫酵素分析法及AGP等方法進行禽流感抗體之監測,如為陽性反應之檢體病進行亞型之鑑定,陽性率過高之場別,擬進行現場採集檢體進行病毒分離及以應用反轉錄聚合鋂鏈進行檢測,以早期發現未曾在台灣發生者,或者在台灣已成為地方性疾病,但有爆發成流行之趨勢者。透過台灣區人工飼養鴕鳥協會及專業獸醫師,進行鴕鳥之死亡及飼養失敗病例之收集。並進行病理之解剖、病因之探討及病原分離與鑑定。並就環境、病理學、病原所得之資料進行分析,提出解決之建議方案。