標題: 台灣新城病病毒株之疫學流行病學與致病性之研究

關鍵字: 畜牧獸醫類

摘要: Newcastle disease (ND) caused by avian paramyxovirus serotype 1 (APMV-1) is a major problem for the poultry industry. Although both live and inactivated vaccines have been employed for controlling the disease, the NDV are still prevalent in the world due to the existence of numerous virulent strains. Recently, molecular approaches have been developed to identify pathotypes on the basis of the deduced amino sequences of the fusion protein (F) cleavage site or restriction sites of the F gene. To date, ten genotypes (I-X) have been classified based on partial nucleotide sequences of the F gene. Genotypes VI and VII could be further divided into seven (VIa-g) and five (VIIa-e) subgenotypes, respectively. Since the first report describing the outbreak of ND in Taiwan in 1935, there were four major outbreaks documented in 1969, 1984, 1995 and 1999, respectively. Two genotypes, III and VII, were involved in these outbreaks. The first outbreak belongs to genotype III (reassigned into genotype X), and all the others were caused by genotype VII. However, phylogenetic analysis in recent years showed that the Taiwanese NDV isolates were highly closed to the Chinese isolates. This suggested that wherever the viruses originally emerged, the same progenitors of NDV are recently spreading in both sides of Taiwan Strait. The object of this study is to characterize the NDV isolated in Taiwan on the basis of molecular analysis of the F protein gene and ICPI value determination. The epidemiology and pathogenesis data obtained in this study are able to provide government as the useful orientation for the inspection and quarantine works.

新城病是由家禽副粘液病毒血清型1(APMV-1)所造成。目前雖然疫苗已普遍備使用在防治新城病的爆發上,但台灣業者每年因需防範新城病所造成的經濟損失仍然甚為可觀,究其原因乃在於NDV野外毒株眾多且免疫計畫實施不確實之故。進年來的研究顯示,NDV的融合蛋白(F protein)與毒力有密切的關係,其中在蛋白酶(protease)切割處鹼性胺基酸的多寡與排列方式,可決定NDV屬於強毒或弱毒株,而F蛋白的核酸序列也可作為病毒株演化的依據。至目前為止,世界上已有十個NDV基因群(genotype)被分類出來(I-X),其中第六基因群又可再細分成7個亞群(VIa-g);第七基因群分成5個亞群(VIIa-e)。台灣自1935年首次報告ND的疫情之後至今已有4次大流行,分別在1969、1984、1995及1999年,第一次大流行的病毒株屬於第三基因型(後改為第十基因型),其餘皆屬於第七基因型。有趣的是,近年來所分離到的病毒株絕大多數屬於第七基因型,此型並且已經成為流行於亞洲地區的主要型別,進一步做核酸序列比對與演化分析,發現台灣地區流行的新城病毒株與中國大陸的毒株最接近,有可能藉由合法或非法的管道傳入台灣。本研究將過去以及現有所採集之ND病毒株,針對其融合蛋白(F protein) 酵素切割位之序列以及腦內接種病變指數(ICPI),分析ND毒株之演化和毒力增減之情形,以作為防疫機關制定防疫檢疫策略之參考。