標題: 中南部都會地區流浪貓和寵物貓之重要人畜共通傳染病之監測

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Zoonosis; 畜牧獸醫類, 臨床醫學類; 人畜傳染病; 寵物貓; 流浪貓; Pet Cat

摘要: 本計畫嘗試以三年時間調查和追蹤在台中市與高雄市都會地區流浪貓和寵物貓之蛔蟲、鉤蟲、絛蟲、弓蟲、隱孢子蟲、彎曲桿菌、沙門氏菌和皮膚黴菌病之感染率,未來計畫結果可作為動物收容所動物管理與飼主和賣方衛生教育宣導措施之建議。同時,行政部門與寵物業者之聯繫增加,建立正確之管理措施,降低引起人畜共通傳染病之因子。除此,藉由細菌之抗生素敏感性試驗得知細菌抗藥性之情形,可作為臨床獸醫師用藥之參考,正確使用藥物,避免抗生素濫用與抗藥性之產生。

The aim of this study is to monitor and trace the important zoonoses in the vagrant and pet cats in the south and central Taiwan cities at least for three years, even more. The studied important zoonoses pathogenic agents such as Toxocara canis, Ancylostoma caninum, Cestoda, Toxoplasma gondii, Cryptosporidium spp., Campylobacter jejuni, Salmonella spp., and fungi will be included. Of course, we will pay more eyes on the Toxocara canis and Salmonella spp. in this study. At the same time, the antibacterial agents will be used to test our isolates. We expect our results will be helpful to understand above mentioned zoonoses occurrences in the south and central Taiwan and to find the efficient control agents.