標題: 生物醫學試驗用犬資源調查與使用之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 experimental dog, biomedical industry, dog farm.; 畜牧獸醫類; 試驗犬; 生物醫藥產業

摘要: 生物醫藥產業的發展,動物試驗佔有相當重要的地位。國內齧齒類動物及豬等動物資源已經供應無虞,唯獨試驗犬的供應尚有品質不穩定的問題。因此試驗單位為求取得高品質的試驗犬,必須以高價自外國進口。不僅所費不貲,且耗時費事。因此,本計劃擬著手調查國內自己供應試驗犬的可能性,進而輔導現有廠商使其試驗犬的生產穩定,品質達到需求。同時輔導國內大學獸醫系成立動物模式試驗團隊,以對生技廠商服務,進行動物試驗,使我國的生物醫藥產業得以穩定發展。本計畫之執行將依下列方式進行:(一)本試驗將組成評估小組定期開會,對於試驗犬的各項問題提出有效建議,以使本計畫順利進行;(二)研究團隊將組成參訪團,到日本參觀訪問試驗犬養殖場及有進行犬試驗的大學,以作為執行本計劃的參考;(三)輔導國內各大學獸醫系建立犬試驗團隊。本計畫之完成將有利於我國生物醫藥產業的發展,並培育可進行犬試驗的研究團隊及研究人才。

It is very essential to establish a steady resource of experimental dogs for the development of biomedical industry. There is no steady and high quality resource of experimental dogs. Therefore, the industry needs to import experiment dogs from Japan or USA. It is not only expensive, but also time consuming and risky. This project is proposed to investigate the possibility of establishing our own raising farm of experimental dogs in Taiwan. We not only plan to help the farm to establish a farm for breeding high quality of experimental dogs, but also plan to help the veterinary departments to establish their teams for taking orders from industry on dog experiments.This project will operate as follows: (1) an evaluation committee will be organized and held every three months to ensure the project running smoothly; (2) the research team plans to visit dog farms and university to learn how they operate the dog raising and dog experimentation; (3) we plan to help the veterinary departments in Taiwan to organize dog experimentation team in order to help the industry to operate the dog experiments. The success of this project will be very helpful to the development of biomedical industry.