標題: 以管柱實驗探討奈米碳管吸附水中腐植酸之研究

關鍵字: carbon nonotubes; 奈米碳管 adsorption humic acid fixed bed activated carbon; 固定床; 活性碳; 腐植酸; 吸附

摘要: 本研究利用管柱實驗探討單壁奈米碳管及多壁奈米碳管吸附水中腐植酸之吸附特性,並與國內外常用之F400 及國內商用粒狀活性碳比較。結果發現,奈米碳管比表面積雖小於活性碳1.6~2.8倍,但在低濃度進流條件下(1.5 mg-TOC/l),針對水中分子量小於1k 腐植酸之吸附量,多壁碳管約是F400 的2倍,單壁碳管則是多達10倍以上的差距。而當進流腐植酸分子量為1 ~ 5k及5 ~ 10k時,各吸附材之吸附量均隨吸附質分子量增大而減少,但仍以單壁奈米碳管最高、多壁奈米碳管次之,F400 最少。在不同濃度實驗中發現,奈米碳管吸附速率也高於活性碳,吸附效率為單壁奈米碳管 > 多壁奈米碳管 > F400 > 粒狀活性碳。並以Freundlich 等溫吸附模式有較良好的模擬效果。 在改變管柱空床接觸時間實驗發現,較長的空床接觸時間下奈米碳管可達到較好的吸附效果,單壁奈米碳管及多壁奈米碳管之空床接觸時間分別在達1.1及2.2 min 以上時,空床接觸時間與吸附量的相對關係才有明顯減緩的趨勢。在實驗中也探討填充床不同徑高比下對奈米碳管吸附特性的影響,發現在不同徑高比下,雖然去除率與吸附量均隨徑高比增加而增加,但其效果有限,說明在相同填充量、流量及進流濃度操作下,反應器形狀對整體系統操作影響較小,不如控制空床接觸時間來的有影響力。

This study investigated the feasibilities of using single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) and multi-wall carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) to remove humic acid (HA) from water through fixed bed column tests. The adsorption capacity of HA onto SWCNTs and MWCNTs decreased with increasing molecular weight of HA but increased with increasing the empty-bed contact time(EBCT). SWCNTs showed the highest adsorption capacity and removal efficiency of <1k HA (16.44 mg-TOC/g), followed MWCNTs (3.54 mg-TOC/g), F400 (1.64 mg-TOC/g) and GAC ( 0.99 mg-TOC/g ) in a 30hrs trial at 1.5 mg-TOC/l inlet concentration. As demonstrated by pore volume using BET analyzer, the pore volume of SWCNTs, MWCNTs, F400 and GAC were 1.123, 0.807, 0.513 and 0.492 cm3/g, the higher pore volume could cause higher adsorption capacity. Meanwhile, carbon nontubes (CNTs) had higher adsorption efficiencies than activated carbon (AC) which were because they have bigger average pore size (the average pore size of SWCNTs, MWCNTs, F400 and GAC were 7.61, 4.63, 1.57 and 1.02 nm). These presented results showed CNTs have the highly potential applications to remove the HA from water.