精漿基質金屬蛋白酵素MMP-2,-9對精子及臨床雄性生殖力影響之研究

Study of Biological Manifestations of Matrix Metalloproteinase-2 and -9 in the Spermatology and Clinical Male Fertility

精漿基質金屬蛋白酵素MMP-2,-9 對精子及臨床雄性生殖力影響之研究基質金屬蛋白酶(matrix metalloproteinase, MMP)家族是一組鋅依賴性蛋白酶,可降解胞外基質和基底膜成分,在組織重建中扮演重要的角色。基質金屬蛋白酶家族成員表現於許多生殖活動過程中,如蛋白酶在(女性)生育功能上調整,包括月經,排卵,著床,子宮癌和乳腺癌。相較之下,基質金屬蛋白酶在雄性生殖系統的功能定位和身份仍是未知數。本生殖實驗室已證明(請參閱附件),利用zymography 技術顯示犬精漿(n=49)中具有活化與不活性態的MMP - 2 和MMP - 9存在。MMP2 與精子活力及其總數呈現高度線性正向關係而MMP-9 andproMMP-2 則與精液品質呈現負相關關係。這些結果顯示,pro MMP-9 及MMP-9的活性可能造成精液品質與生孕力低下的原因之一。在本次兩年的研究計畫中,將利用公犬生殖潛力差異大與其精液取得容易之特性,進行總共六項不同實驗。目的在於探究兩大主要方向針對MMP 對雄性生殖之影響:一為其生物指標性,二為其生物功能應用性。這項計畫特別對於MMP 之於雄性生殖的生理性及病理性特徵做了獨特的研究。此研究預期結果:一.可在雄性不孕療程前後,以MMP當做診斷及預後評估的單一生物性指標,二.可探究應用MMP 於治療精子功能之功效性,三.可更進一步探究延伸為日後商品化之快速診斷套組的研究基礎。相關研究結果資料並可以延伸應用至其他物種,包含人類。

Study of biological manifestations of matrix metalloproteinase-2 and -9 inthe spermatology and clinical male fertilityABSTRACTThe matrix metalloproteinase family is a group of zinc-dependent proteases that degradeextracellular matrix and basement membrane components and thereby play a central role intissue remodeling. MMP family members are expressed in many reproductive processes.Proteases are also important in reproductive functions including menstruation, ovulation,implantation, uterine and breast. In contrast, the identity and function of MMP in malereproductive system is mostly unknown. Previous research conducted in our fertilitylaboratory (please see the attached manuscript), revealed the presence of the latent and activeforms of MMP-2 and MMP-9 in canine seminal plasma (n=49) by using the zymographictechniques. MMPs showed high association with semen quality traits in either an inverse(MMP-9 and proMMP-2) or linear manner (MMP-2). These findings infer that the role ofproMMP-9 and MMP-9 activation may contribute to, at least in part, the cause of poor semenquality and fertility. In this 2-year research proposal, six experiments are designed to exploretwo major aspects toward biomedical marker and functionality of MMPs, both which sharethe title as listed above. This proposal provides exclusive studies on physiological andpathological highlight of MMPs within the scope of male fertility issue. The results of thisstudy (1) could establish independent biomedical markers for diagnostic and prognosticpurposes pre and post infertility treatment; (2) could explore the MMP functionality fortherapeutic purpose; (3) further could lead to a fundamental of the industry of rapid diagnostickits. Relevant tech-knowledge obtained could be transformed and relayed to apply in otherspecies including the mankind.

生物技術, 畜牧獸醫類; 應用研究