標題: 下水污泥合併水肥厭氧消化處理之探討 -以福田水資源回收中心為例

關鍵字: Public Sewerage Sewer System

摘要: 目前國內正加速公共污水下水道之建設,其所屬污水處理廠未來操作營運管理規劃日益重要。由於國內污水處理廠初期進流水質低,造成厭氧消化產生沼氣無法有效利用,目前國外都市污水處理廠污泥厭氧消化處理程序,已逐漸修正為與各類有機廢棄物共消化,而厭氧消化污泥合併水肥共消化即為此方式之應用。 由於國內現有水肥處理設施嚴重不足,因此導致許多縣市產生水肥無法有效清理,而解決水肥處理問題最有效的方法為設置水肥處理設施。但因設置場址興建所需經費及完工後所產生之操作維護管理費用,將更加重地方之負擔,因此短期內解決水肥處理最佳方式,則是利用各縣市現有之處理設施,如工業區廢水處理廠、區域性滲出水處理廠、下水道污水處理廠附設水肥投入站、垃圾掩埋場及垃圾焚化廠等,經由增設設備或提升設施效能,以協助進行水肥處理。 為解決國內現有水肥處理設施嚴重不足及發揮厭氧消化槽之功能,本研究乃藉由下水污泥合併水肥厭氧消化處理,探討產生沼氣發電之可行性及消化後污泥最終處置方式。研究結果顯示將下水污泥合併水肥(200 CMD)厭氧消化處理後,其產生之污泥採公園及綠地肥力改善方式並且利用厭氧消化後產生之沼氣發電約可收入1070萬元/年。此方式為最具經濟效益方案,可提供未來污水處理廠操作營運管理規劃之參考。 建議厭氧消化槽有效運用,以下水污泥合併水肥共消化為短期目標,除可回收能源再利用外,處理水肥亦可避免水肥遭受非法任意棄置對環境造成污染。就長期目標而言,由於公共污水下水道之接管率增加,水肥將隨之減少,為有效運用厭氧消化槽,發展各類有機物與都市污水廠污泥共消化為未來之趨勢。

At present, the construction of public sewarage sewer systems is accelerated. In the near future, the operation and maintenance (O&M) of sewage treatment plants becomes more important. Because the influent sewage has low concentration of organics and nutrient, the operation of anaerobic digestion tanks is not easily to reach the normal state. Therefore, the produced biogas has not been properly reused. In the developed countries, the anaerobic sludge digestion process in the municipal wastewater treatment plant has been modified to have codigestion with various sources of organic wastes, such as food-processing waste, food residuals, and poultry and livestock excrements. A typical application is the codigestion of sludge associated with nightsoil. Due to the insufficient of treatment facilities, the nightsoil in many counties cannot be effectively treated. The most efficient way to solve this problem is to construct the nightsoil treatment facilities. However, the construction and the O&M cost would be a large financial encumbrance for the local government. An alternative is the combination with the existed facilities, such as wastewater treatment plant in the industrial park, landfill leachate treatment plants, municipal wastewater treatment plants, landfill and waste incinerators. With a proper performance elevation of these facilities, the nightsoil can be treated by minimum investment. In this study we investigated the feasibility of codigestion with waste sludges and nightsoil, in order to solve the insufficient treatment facilities of nightsoil, as well as to elevate the performance of anaerobic digester in the municipal wastewater treatment plant. On the other hands, the feasibility of power cogeneration using biogas and the optimal management of digested sludge is also studied. The results of this study showed that after the digestion of sewage sludges and the nightsoil (200 CMD), the digested sludge could be used as fertilizer to the fertility of green belt in the city. Also the power cogenerated from this system could bring the income around NT$10,700,000/year. This would be the optimal alternative for operating the digestion facility. In conclusion, we suggest that the anaerobic sludge digester can be operated more efficiently. The short-term target can be set as codigestion with sludge and nightsoil, not only to recover the energy but also avoid the illegal disposal of nightsoils. The codigestion of the sludge with other source of organic waste will be the trend and the long-term target.