標題: 台灣高科技產業常用氣體使用情形推估—以某氣體供應商為例

關鍵字: Hi-Tech Industry; 高科技產業; Estimation; Commonly Used Gases; 電子氣體; 使用推估

摘要: 摘 要 近二十年來半導體產業及光電產業的蓬勃發展,使台灣繼美國矽谷之後成為名符其實的矽島,然而,高科技產業快速發展下,對環境衝擊往往是超乎想像的,在操作運轉上稍有不慎造成氣體或化學品外洩,對環境污染更是難以估計。 本研究是以高科技產業(IC產業、LCD產業、LED產業及太陽能產業)為主軸,首先找出其常用氣體;再進一步分類(酸鹼氣體、揮發性有機氣體、毒性氣體及溫室效應氣體等四大類);依分類結果分別根據文獻資料尋找可行之污染防治設備,配合現階段商業運轉及業界設置比例,篩選各具代表性的污染防治設備(濕式洗滌塔、沸石轉輪、Local Scrubber、高溫燃燒)。 依MSDS資料,建立各種氣體對人體健康危害及使用安全資料表,再分別統計北部、中部、南部科學園區高科技產業各種氣體使用量,依其對人體健康危害、使用安全、代表性的污染防治設備之處理效率等三項進行加權,可得到加權後之重要性(排名前八位依序為Cl2、HCl、ClF3、WF6、NH3、AsH3、N2O、NF3),這八種氣體使用量佔了所有電子氣體使用量近八成。這些資訊可作為未來政府相關單位欲進行管制之優先順序參考。

ABSTRACT In recent 20 years, the booming in semiconductor and optoelectronic industry has made Taiwan a one hundred percent silicon island after the silicon valley in USA; however, under the fast development of high tech industry, the impact brought to the environment is beyond the imagination, and any carelessness in the operation might lead to the leak of gas or chemical, which might have serious pollution to the environment. In this study, high tech industry (IC industry, LCD industry, LED industry and solar energy industry) is the focus. We will first find out the commonly used gases, then classify them further (four major categories such as: acidic and basic gas, volatile organic gas, toxic gas and green house effect gas); based on the classification results and the literature survey results, feasible pollution control equipments are searched; accompanied with current commercial operation and industry installation proportion, we will sort out some representative pollution control equipments (wet scrubber tower, zeolite rotary wheel, Local Scrubber, high temperature incineration). Based on the MSDS data, we have built table for the influence of all kinds of gases on the health of human body and the table of safety of use; then we sum up the quantity of use of all kinds of gases in the high tech industry in northern, central and southern science-based industrial parks in Taiwan; they are then weighted based on three items such as the harmfulness it brings to the health of human body, the safety of use and the processing efficiency of representative pollution control equipments, we can then obtain weighted importance (the top eight ranks are respectively Cl2, HCl, ClF3, WF6, NH3, AsH3, N2O, NF3), and these eight gases have occupied about 80% of all the electronic gases currently in use. The information provided in this study can be used as the first priority reference for the control performed by the related organizations of the government.