標題: 慣行農耕及永續農耕農業生態系統服務之評估及因應策略-慣行農耕及永續農耕土壤微生物相變遷及功能之影響評估及因應策略(II)

關鍵字: 環保工程 應用研究

摘要: 台灣位於亞熱帶地區,水旱田輪作是台灣農地耕作最常見的特色,在國際上具有其獨特性,為有效建立農業生態系統服務的評估方法,須對不同農業耕作制度下對農業生態系統功能之影響有充分了解。本計畫為研究慣行農耕及永續農耕制度對土壤微生物相變遷及功能之影響,於農業試驗所已建立之亞熱帶農業生態據點,建立不同耕作制度下之微生物生態相變遷及生態功能資料,本研究將於農試所溪口農場、嘉義分所及台南改良場雲林分場三個長期試驗場區,進行多項土壤微生物參數及生態功能活性之監測。於第一年計畫期間,已建立不同耕作制度下之土壤微生物生態相變遷資料。在台南農改場雲林分場的水作連作耕作系統中,發現在高投入與低投入處理之試驗田區,土壤微生物固氮活性與可培養微生物(細菌、放線菌、真菌、游離固氮菌及溶鈣磷菌)數量均無顯著差異,其中放線菌菌數略高於細菌數,真菌數量最低。於農試所溪口農場二期作耕種的水稻及花生試驗中,土壤微生物固氮活性在水作連作田區,較水旱高, 其中以水作連作低投入處理最高。土壤微生物碳源平均利用活性(AWCD72)結果顯示水旱輪作的高投入處理及低投入處理,明顯高於水作連作之兩種處理。農試所嘉義分所為荔枝果園試驗,結果顯示低投入處理的土壤微生物生質量明顯較高,但可培養性微生物(細菌、放線菌、真菌、游離固氮菌及溶鈣磷菌)的數量則無顯著差異。土壤微生物碳源利用結果顯示,碳源平均利用活性與碳源利用總數在兩處理中無顯著差異。本研究將持續進行田間監測資料之分析及微生物相變遷之研究,未來將以農業生態系可提供之微生物多樣性維持功能及不同農業生態系之差異之觀點,提出農業生態系統服務的評估方法及因應策略。

Taiwan is located in the subtropical zone and the paddy-upland crop rotation farming inTaiwan is a distinguishing feature all over the world and contributes to the uniqueness andimportance in the investigation of this agroecosystem. The establishment of methods for theassessment of agroecosystem service could be achieved by fully understanding theagroecosystem functions. The present project was undertaken to study the dynamics ofmicrobial communities' changes and their functions in the subtropical agricultural fields underconventional farming and sustainable farming systems. Attempts were made to study varioussoil ecological parameters under different cultivation system, which can aid in thesupplementary of methods for the assessment of agroecosystem service from the maintenanceof biodiversity aspect. The soil microbial characteristics in three sites including Shee-KoExperimental Station of TARI (Taiwan Agricultural Research Institite), Cha-Yee BranchStation of TARI and Yun-Lin Branch Experimental Station of Tainan District AgriculturalExperimental and Extension Station (TADAEES) were studied. In the first year elevenmicrobiological parameters were monitored, which include populations of bacteria,actinomycetes, fungi, nitrogen fixers, phosphate solubilizing bacteria, nonculturable microbesas well as microbial biomass, carbon source utilization, N2 fixation and C, N mineralization.There was no significant difference in nitrogen fixing activities or microbial numbers in bothfarming systems under paddy cropping system. When compared with paddy-upland croprotation system, the nitrogen fixing activities were higher in sustainable farming system underpaddy cropping system. However, the AWCD72 value was higher in paddy-upland croprotation system. Microbial biomass was higher in sustainable farming system under litchicropping system, but there was no significant difference in microbial numbers. The dynamicsof microbial community changes in these two farming systems will still be monitored andcorrelated with their biodiversity and ecological activities. By considering for the biodiversitymaintenance function the methods for the assessment of agroecosystem service will beproposed.