標題: 菸草及馬尼拉麻之抗病基因工程-A.過氧化氫生成酵素Glucose Oxidase增進轉基因菸草抗逆境及病害能力之研究 B:馬尼拉麻抗串頂病

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Hydrogen peroxide; 生物技術, 植物保護類; 過氧化氫; 病原體; 葡萄糖氧化酵素; 菸草; Pathogen; Glucose Oxidase

摘要: 摘要A:過氧化氫生成酵素glucose oxidase增進轉基因菸草抗逆境及病害能力之研究本研究之目的著眼於開發廣域抗真菌及細菌之轉殖煙草。進行之策略為提升植物產生超氧族化合物,以提升其自然抗病原之能力。目標基因葡萄糖氧化酵素(from Aspergillus niger)負責產生超氧族化合物。將透過調控病原誘導之PR1蛋白之啟動子予以調控。這將聯合天然抵抗機制(HR and SAR)並將同時確認經由水楊酸(Salicylic acid)外加控制葡萄糖氧化酵素產出過氧化氫之表現。

Engineering disease resistance potential in tobacco and abaca.A: Stress/ pathogen tolerance conferred by H2O2-generating glucose oxidase in transgenic tobaccoPresent investigation is aimed at developing transgenic tobacco plants with broad spectrum resistance against fungal and bacterial diseases. Our strategy for achieving this goal is to enhance the natural ability of plants to defend themselves against phytopathogens through overproduction of ROS.The gene, glucose oxidase (from Aspergillus niger) responsible for the production of ROS will be controlled by the pathogen inducible promoter of the PR1 protein. This will combine the natural defense mechanisms (HR and SAR) and will also ensure exogenous control over the expression of GO through treatment with salicylic acid.