標題: 高品質蚯蚓糞肥之研發及應用

關鍵字: 農業化學類 技術發展 Quality; 品質; 蚯蚓; 蚯蚓糞肥; Earthworm

摘要: 有機廢棄物的產出隨工業化及人口增加而增加,因而造成環境的危機。堆肥化已被採用作為廢棄物減量和資源再循環的利用策略。利用蚯蚓製成糞肥的作用,不但具有快速,另控制、省錢、節能和零廢棄物的優點,且能有效將有機物和養分循環,故可作為傳統堆肥化的替代方式,惟此方法的成功與否決定於有機廢棄物的成分特性和其對蚯蚓生長和生殖的影響。本研究在於建立蚯蚓養殖之最佳化及評估農牧有機廢棄物對蚯蚓所產出蚯蚓糞肥之成分和品質的影響,並以盆栽試驗予以評估蚓糞堆肥之肥效及安全性。

The production of organic wastes was increased with increasing industrial development and population, therefore, causes more environmental crisis. Thermocomposting has been adopted as a basic tool for waste reduction and waste recycle. Vermicomposting, is emerging as a most appropriate alternative to conventional aerobic composting, this process is not only rapid, easily controllable, cost effective, energy saving, and zero waste process, but also accomplishes most efficient recycling of organics and nutrients. However, the sound of this process is deeply affected by the characteristics of organic wastes and its effect on the growth and reproduction of earthworm. The objectives of this research were to develop the best growing model of earthworm culture and to evaluage the characteristics and quality of vermicompost with vermicompost organic wastes drived from agriculture and livestock as food sources of earthworm. A pot experiment are conducted to evaluate the the value and safety of vermicomposts produced.