標題: 消費者對禽流感之知識及對食品安全態度之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 Avian Influenza; 農業推廣類; 禽流感; 消費者知識; 食品安全認證; Consumer Knowledge

摘要: 國內目前並未有完整的消費者禽流感知識相關研究,相關措施在施行時較不易針對消費者禽流感知識中較弱的環節予以強化。一旦國內有疫情發生,消費者採取避免食用禽肉的行為,消費市場大幅萎縮,對整體禽類產業的影響及衝擊會相當大。本研究擬深入瞭解國內消費者的禽流感知識,並分析家計單位主要採購者及一般消費者在非疫期與疫期間對食品安全認證體系之信任態度及禽類食品購買行為。本研究並期能進一步參考亞洲國家之活禽販售及屠宰規範,提出國內傳統市場啟動禁宰活禽之消費者認知分析結果。希冀本研究成果對於政府相關機構在防疫檢疫及推廣上,能夠提供策略擬定及施行時之參考。 本研究計畫目的如下:(1)瞭解家計單位主要採購者及一般消費者之禽流感知識。(2)比較家計單位主要採購者及一般消費者在非疫期及疫期對食品安全認證態度的差異。(3)瞭解家計單位主要採購者及一般消費者的禽流感知識與購買行為間的關聯性。(4)探討家計單位主要採購者對於傳統市場禁宰活禽之認知。(5)提出教育宣導之實務建議及策略方案。 本研究預期效益如下:(1)提出消費者禽流感知識之回答正確率分析結果。(2)提出食品安全認證在非疫期及疫期間之消費者信任程度與購買行為間關聯性。(3)瞭解家計單位主要採購者對於傳統市場禁宰活禽之認知。(4)提出教育宣導之實務建議及策略方案。(5)計畫成果發表於國內外研討會及學術期刊。

Relevant regulations or policies in effect to reinforce consumer knowledge cannot be effective without fundamental research providing information of what consumers are not aware of or what information needs to be disseminated in the market. Due to a lack of research dealing with consumer knowledge of avian influenza in Taiwan, the estimation of impact on poultry industry can be inaccurate under a hypothetical condition of highly pathogenic H5N1 avian influenza occurrence that caused sharp decline in poultry product consumption. This study intends to examine consumer knowledge of avian influenza in Taiwan and analyzes attitudes toward food safety certification of household primary food shoppers and of general consumers with or without avian influenza occurrence. Purchasing behavior and perceptions of live poultry sales in traditional markets are considered in this study. Regulations regarding slaughtering and live poultry sales in Southeast Asian countries are searched and suggestions are made based on the findings of this study to provide guidelines for government administration to design strategic policies in public education and in extension.The objectives of this study include:1.Reveal knowledge of household primary food shoppers and of general consumers in avian influenza.2.Examine differences of attitudes toward food safety certification among household primary food shoppers and general consumers with or without avian influenza occurrence.3.Analyze the relationships of consumer knowledge and purchasing behavior for household primary food shoppers and general consumers.4.Understand perceptions of live poultry sales in traditional markets for household primary food shoppers.5.Provide strategic policies and empirical suggestions for public education.The expected contributions of this study include:1.Provide analyzed results of accurate rate in answering questions regarding consumer knowledge of avian influenza.2.Present consumer trust of food safety certification with or without avian influenza occurrence and how it relates to purchasing behavior of poultry products.3.Reveal perceptions of household primary food shoppers in live sales of poultry in tradition markets.4.Suggest strategic policies that can be used in public education.5.Publish research findings in conferences and academic journals.