標題: 新興瓜類作物病毒之生物學研究及田間監測

關鍵字: 應用研究 New Emerging; 生物技術, 植物保護類; 新浮現; 瓜類病毒; 簡併式引子; Cucurbit Viruses

摘要: Cucurbit plants are one of the important crops grown in Taiwan. Mosaic, leaf curl, and puckering symptoms were observed in Cucumis melo L. var. Silver Light plants in the field during 2007 spring season. The main objectives of this proposal are (1) to isolate and identify the new emerging viruses causing thes symptoms on oriental melons; (2) to develop specific serological and RT-PCR molecular tools for detecting the new emerging cucurbit-infecting viruses; and (3) to examine the possible existence of the new emerging cucurbit-infecting viruses in Taiwan.

瓜類為台灣最重要的栽培作物,2007年於宜蘭東方型甜瓜銀輝栽培種(Cucumis melo L. var. Sliver Light)之栽培園發現疑似病毒感染的罹病株,其新葉產生嵌紋並嚴重捲曲皺縮的病徵。本研究之目的為:(1)鑑定並分離此一新浮現瓜類病毒;(2) 建立新浮現瓜類病毒之專一性抗血清及RT-PCR分子檢測技術;(3)利用所建立的新浮現瓜類病毒抗血清及分子檢測技術調查及監測該等病毒在台灣瓜類作物之分佈。