種苗研究團隊-瓜類細菌性果斑病菌高靈敏檢測技術之研發

Development of a Highly Sensitive Detection Technique for Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli

瓜類細菌性果斑病菌可造成瓜類作物嚴重損失,為世界各國所重視之植物檢疫病原細菌,此菌主要藉由種子傳播,使用健康種子與種苗為防範本病害發生之重要策略。本研究主要目標為開發果斑病菌高靈敏之檢測技術,計畫中將繼續蒐集台灣、日本、美國及其他地區不同寄主來源之果斑病菌菌株或 DNA 進行菌株差異性分析,並測試專一性引子對、選擇性培養基及增量培養技術之效能及影響因子,以建立瓜類細菌性果斑病菌高效能準確之檢測流程。本研究亦將與日本獨立行政法人種苗管理中心種苗專家佐藤仁敏博士技術交流合作,協助果斑病菌檢測流程之建立。

Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Aac), the causal agent of bacterial fruit blotch of cucurbits, is an important quarantine pest. It often causes servere damage of the crops. The pathogen Aac is mainly transmitted by seeds and transplants. Planting Aac-free seeds and seedlings is one of the most important strategy to control the bacterial fruit blotch of cucurbits. The purpose of this project is going to develop an accurate and highly sensitive detection technique for Aac. Strains of Aac from various hosts and localities will be further collected and examined. The efficiency and affect factors of PCR primer pairs, semiselective media and enrichment techniques will be tested to develop a highly sensitive detection technique for Aac. The project will be in cooperation with Dr. Masatoshi Sato, National Center for Seeds and Seedlings (NCSS), Japan.

技術發展; detection; 生物技術, 植物保護類, 園藝; 檢測; 瓜類細菌性果斑病; 瓜類細菌性果斑病菌; Bacterial fruit blotch; Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli