標題: 武陵地區長期生態監測暨生態模式建立

關鍵字: 櫻花?吻鮭 the Formosan salmon; 自然生態保育; 七家灣溪; 食物網; 生態模式; 生態系管理; 基礎研究 the Chichiawan stream; Food web; Ecosystem model

摘要: One of the missions of Shei-Pa National Park is to conserve the natural resources, especially the Formosan landlocked salmon in the Chichiawan stream basin of Wulin area. In order to understand the dynamics of the Formosan salmon, it is necessary to construct a trophic model and to examine the interaction with other biota. However, as many other basins, the basin of the Wulin area is exploited intensively for agricultural activities. The aim of this project is to relate observed food web dynamics (structure, function, diversity and stability) in the streams and the riparian systems back to basin activities. This ecosystem-scaled and intergrated project is proposed for a period of three years to construct the first stream ecosystem model in Taiwan and to address the following issues in the basin of the Wulin area: 1. To establish the relationship between environmental changes and trends of changes in physical habitats and biota. 2. Longterm ecological monitoring on riparian plants, organic matter, algae, insects, other invertebrates, amphibians, reptiles, fish and bird. 3. To understand the relationship between environmental factors and changes in abundance and composition of biota. 4. To construct middle scaled trophic models by quantifying material flow within food webs of the streams and riparian zone. 5. To simulate the effects of flood events on the food web dynamics and the habitats. 6. To examine the impacts of agricultural activities on food web dynamics in these linked ecosystems. 7. To suggest the items for ecological monitoring and sustainable management in the future.

雪霸國家公園最重要的功能是自然資源與生物物種的保育,重點之一便是分布只侷限於大甲溪上游武陵地區七家灣溪流域,但數量已稀少到瀕臨絕種程度的陸封型櫻花鉤吻鮭。保育工作需以宏觀的角度來管理自然資源或棲地,也就是生態系管理,其基礎建立在園區內各項資源的瞭解與掌握。然而人為活動產生的干擾常因生態系錯綜複雜的關係與作用而使得後果變得無法預測,而生態系模式已成為一個最好的工具來預測與了解生態系受干擾的後果。大量遊客與農業開墾對整體溪流與溪岸生態系的影響很少加以研究與評估,因此有必要以整合計畫的方式,資料整合分析並藉由生態系模式的建構,了解該生態系之食物來源、結構與功能。本計畫擬以3年時間,以武陵地區溪流為研究地點,設立永久樣區,跨校際且跨學門整合相關研究,除了建構國內第一個不同尺度之溪流生態系模式,並具體完成下列目標:1. 建立溪流物理與化學環境的改變,包括地質、底質、沉積物、棲地形態與水質之變化趨勢與河岸崩塌對河道物理棲地之影響;2. 長期生態監測主要溪流與溪岸生物,包括植被、藻類、有機碎屑、陸棲與水生昆蟲、其它無脊椎動物、兩生爬蟲類、魚類與鳥類等之時空分布變化;3. 了解不同類別生物彼此間以及溪流物理與化學環境因子間之互動關係;4. 分析武陵地區自然與人為干擾對生態系的影響;5. 探討小尺度與中尺度之溪流水域與溪岸植被之水陸域生態系之交互作用;6. 建議未來長期生態監測項目與經營管理方案。