標題: Delineation and Characterization of Site-Specific Management Zone for Paddy Rice Fields

關鍵字: 應用研究 Remote Sensing; 農業化學類; 遙感探測; 精準農業; 定址管理; 水稻; Precision Agriculture; Site-Specific Management

摘要: Site-specific soil and crop management (SSCM) can increase the efficiency and efficacyof fertilization, which in turn reduce the pollution to the environment due to over fertilization.However, characterizing and classifying the soil limiting factors and delineating fieldmanagement zones are prerequisites for applying the SSCM farming system. In Taiwan,paddy rice fields were mainly distributed at Taoyang terrace, and in the alluvial plainsextended from Taichung to Chiayi. However, the spatial scale of traditional soil survey mapswas inadequate for practicing the SSCM. A 2-years pilot study, through remote sensedmultiyear yield information, spatiotemporal trend maps of yield classification weredetermined for a 200ha paddy rice fields under conventional two-cropping system in centralTaiwan. Soil and plant samples were collected from areas of different yield classes. Throughstatistical analysis and interpretations based on the observed differences in soil characteristicsand rice yield component performances, soil limiting factors were identified and fieldmanagement maps were proposed accordingly. Therefore, the main purposes of this study areto apply the developed remote sensing technique, in association with traditional soil and plantanalysis techniques, to characterize and classify the soil limiting factors, and to delineate thefield management zones for applying the SSCM farming system. Three major rice grownareas in Taiwan of different soil characteristics will be covered in this 3-years study, i.e. theOxisols and Ultisols in Taoyang, Alfisols in Chunghwa, and Inceptisols and Entisols in Chiayiarea. The spatiotemporal trend maps of yield classification in these three areas will bedetermined from yield maps, derived from historical satellite images, during the first year ofstudy, and serve as the basis for further analysis. Soil and plant samples will be collected fromareas of different yield classes in each region, and analyzed in the laboratory to provide therequired soil and plant information during the second year. Soil limiting factors will then beidentified through statistical analysis and interpretations based on the observed differences insoil characteristics and rice yield component performances, and with field management zonesdelineated accordingly in the third year. It is believed that the systematic approach developedin this study has the potential to expedite the work of identification and characterization of theyield limiting factors in other paddy rice grown areas. It is not only more cost effective andtime efficient than traditional techniques, but also provides more integrated view regardingthe yield spatial heterogeneity in the fields.

定址土壤與作物管理可提高施肥的效果和肥料的利用效率,並可因此而減少過量施肥對環境與生態的危害。但是,實施定址管理需要先能辨識影響當地作物產量的主要土壤限制因子,並提供所需的田間管理組圖。台灣稻作區域主要分布於北部之紅土台地,以及西部的沖積平原。然而,目前國內土壤學界所擬之土壤管理組分布圖,與田間水稻生長性狀的空間分布圖的相關性並不高,無法直接利用土壤管組圖進行定址管理。前兩年度的研究以台中外埔一處約200ha 的水稻田區為例,應用由衛星遙測影像獲取之多年期產量空間分布圖為基礎,再合傳統之土壤理化特性分析和水稻生育性狀調查資料,已建立辨識當地主要土壤限制因子及區劃其空間分佈位置的技術。因此,本研究擬在已達成的基礎上,探討應用遙感探測技術協助辨識各地區影響稻作產量的主要土壤限制因子,並據以規劃出實施定址養份管理所需之田間管理組圖的可行性。研究樣區將涵蓋母質和化育時間不同之紅土、粘板岩沖積土、和砂頁岩沖積土等主要農耕土壤,研究期程為期三年,第一年預期將完成樣區田間稻作產量時空變異分布圖之繪製,作為後續年度研究之基礎;第二年將完成樣區內規劃採樣點之土壤採樣與分析工作,並於規劃採樣點進行水稻生育性狀調查;第三年則完成樣區內主要土壤限制因子對稻作產量影響的闡釋,以及田間定址養份管理組圖規劃。本研究預期將可發展出結合遙測技術與傳統土壤調查和理化性質分析技術,發掘土壤潛在限制因子,建立田間管理組圖的分析方法。此方法遠較目前以人為方式於地面進行採樣、分析的調查方式來得經濟有效,且具有整體的空間觀念,更有利於進行相關的研判工作。