標題: 人工濕地生態系統功能與經濟效益評估-人工濕地生態系統結構、功能與溫室氣體通量(II)

關鍵字: 應用研究 Food web; 生物科學類, 自然生態保育; 食物網; 生態系統代謝; 硝化作用; 脫硝作用; CO2通量; CH4通量; Ecosystem metabolism; Nitrification; Denitrification; CO2 flux

摘要: 生物多樣性如何影響生態系統功能是近年研究焦點。人工濕地已如雨後春筍般遍佈全台灣,在生態系統各種作用之下,處理區域污水效果明顯。然而其生物多樣性與生態系統的作用機制仍未有相關研究。因此本計畫目標在整合人工濕地生物多樣性,並探討水質淨化的生態系統運作機制,量化生態系統碳代謝功能,建構食物網有機碳與氮磷收支模式,同時探討人工溼地是溫室氣體CO2及CH4的源或匯。本計畫藉由比較人工濕地各淨水處理單元的不同,以及與自然濕地的差異,探討人工濕地的生物多樣性、生態功能與運作機制。人工濕地以台北縣大漢溪岸,運轉時間與管理強度不同之新海橋一、二期與打鳥埤人工濕地為目標,另以新店溪岸之古亭濕地為對照自然濕地。目前本研究正進行第一年,已量測人工濕地基礎生產量、呼吸代謝量與CO2通量。硝化作用、脫硝作用與CH4通量的量測儀器正在採購與組裝中。初步結果顯示CO2在人工溼地有明顯的吸收,且水層浮游藻類之總基礎生產力依淨水單元順序亦有逐漸增加趨勢,顯現人工溼地發揮生態功能。雖然微生物與大型動物(魚類、兩生、爬蟲、哺乳及鳥類)等子計畫未獲通過,總計畫仍從有限經費中商請相關領域專家協助收集資料。本計畫第一年(2009~2010年)將持續整合各計畫生物資料以及野外量測工作,了解各生物與生態系統作用之季節變化,量化氨氧化菌多樣性與活性;第二年(2010~2011年)將整合生物多樣性資料,建構食物網有機碳以及氮磷元素收支模式,以量化四個研究地點的生物多樣性、生態系統結構與功能。所建構生態資料庫將提供未來以此生態系統指標試用於國內其他人工濕地之用,並對人工濕地的經營管理與整體效益提出決策準則與政策建言。

How biodiversity influences ecosystem functioning is the focus of recent research. Constructed wetlands are widely distributed around Taiwan. The treatment effects of wastewater are often significant due to a variety of ecosystem processes. However, the relationship between biodiversity and ecosystem functioning in constructed wetlands is still unclear. This project is one of an integrated project for studying constructed wetlands by constructing trophic models for exploring the mechanism of removing pollutants, quantifying the biodiversity and ecosystem functioning, and determining whether constructed wetlands is the source or sink for greenhouse gases (CO2及CH4). Our study sites will be located in three surface-flow wetlands with four treatment units in Taipei County which were operated in different times and subjected to different levels of management, including Hsinhei I and II and Fujeo. The natural wetlands at Gutin were compared with for a control. At present, we are in situ determining the primary productivity, respiration, and the fluxes of CO2. The instruments for measuring nitrification and denitrification rates, and the fluxes of CH4 are constructing. We also collected required data of microbes and animals in the wetlands. In the first year (2009~2010), we will continue to assemble data of biotic communities and to measure the ecosystem processes in the field to determine the seasonal patterns and to determine the diversity and the activity of ammonia-oxidizing bacteria and archaea; in the second year (2010~2011), we will quantify the biodiversity, ecosystem functioning, and maturity by constructing trophic models and carbon and nitrogen budget models at the five study sites. In the future, we will try to apply the ecological database and resulted ecosystem indices to other constructed wetlands and provide a guideline of the cost-benefit analyses and a reference for policy makers.