標題: 台灣鯨豚資源永續發展與地區社經活化之研究---子計畫二:賞鯨事業永續經營之經濟研究(II)

關鍵字: 其他(人文)

摘要: (一)計畫中文摘要。(五百字以內)鯨豚資源具有公共財的性質,賞鯨事業的貨幣營收固然是在管理賞鯨活動的重要因素,賞鯨活動所造成的社會與環境經濟效益與成本更是管理措施決策的關鍵因素。針對承載量的判斷準則,由於從生態的容忍度與遊客衝擊形式與強度等面向來評估,均未有定論,因此多遵守「儘量不使用環境」的準則(precaution principle)。透過經濟方法分析,可提供規劃利用或經營管理之另一種參考依據。當遊憩活動量仍在生態資源的承載量容許範圍時,並未有環境資源折損的情形,此時社會效益通常高過社會成本。但當生態旅遊過度擴張,超過了生態資源承載量時,造成生態資源呈現折損,此時生態環境效益將成大量降低,可能將造成社會成本高過社會效益,社會淨效益將小於零。本計畫將適度考量納入環境衝擊與遊客承載量等資訊,發展適當的經濟分析模式。

The social and environmental costs and benefits of whale watching activities are the keyfactors of decision making. Carrying capacity has being one of the most important issues onwhale watching. This research proposes an economic valuation framework to assess theoptimal carrying capacity for whale watching activities in Taiwan. The cost benefit analysismethod is to be applied, meanwhile considering the risk and uncertainty of operating masstourism behavior on cetacean resources.