標題: Ecosystem Structure, Functioning and Greenhouse Gas Flux of Constructed Wetlands (III)

關鍵字: 應用研究 Tro 生物科學類, 自然生態保育; 食物網模式; 氣候變遷; 碳匯; 硝化作用; 脫硝作用

摘要: United Nations Climate Change Conference 2009 stated to protect wetlands,which is considered to greatly affect climate change. Constructed wetlands arewidely distributed around Taiwan. Wastewater treatment as one of the ecosystemfunctioning is significant due to a variety of ecosystem processes. However, therelationship between biodiversity and ecosystem functioning in constructed wetlandsis still unclear. This project is an integrated project for studying constructed wetlandsby constructing trophic models for exploring the mechanism of removing pollutants,quantifying biodiversity and ecosystem functioning, developing ecosystemmonitoring indices and determining whether constructed wetlands is the source orsink for greenhouse gases (CO2 及CH4). Our study sites will be located in fourtreatment units of four surface-flow wetlands in Taipei County. They were operated indifferent times and subjected to different levels of management, including Hsinhei I, IIand III and Fujeo. The natural wetlands at Gutin were compared as the control. Theproject has being conducted for 1.5 years and the results showed a treatment effecton local wastewater. Abundance of aquatic invertebrates increased with plantcoverage. However, bird species number increased with wetland area. Fish speciesnumber and primary productivity increased with decreases in pollutants. Eddy fluxtower demonstrated clearly CO2 influx into the wetlands. The preliminary trophicmodel showed that there are three trophic levels. The contribution of detritus in termsof mass is greatest, followed by aquatic plants. However, the keystone species forthe transport of organic carbon are omnivorous fish and carnivorous birds. Althoughthe trophic transfer efficiency is low, it is clear that the wetlands are carbon sinks. Inthe final year of the three-year project (2010~2011), we will finish our field work in thefirst half year and then will integrate biotic and abiotic data by constructing trophicmodels and carbon and nitrogen budget models, quantify ecosystem structure andfunctioning and the economic values at the five study sites, in order to provide aguideline of the cost-benefit analyses and ecosystem monitoring indices for policymakers.

2009 年12 月在丹麥哥本哈根舉行的聯合國氣候變遷會議倡議保護對氣候變遷有影響的溼地。人工濕地已如雨後春筍般遍佈全台灣,雖然處理污水效果明顯,但其作用機制仍未明瞭,也尚未有生物多樣性、生態系功能與經濟效益相關的整合研究。藉由比較不同人工濕地各淨水處理單元,以及與自然濕地的差異,探討人工濕地生物多樣性、生態功能與運作機制。本計畫目標藉由整合人工濕地生物多樣性,探討水質淨化的生態系運作機制,建構食物網有機碳與氮磷收支模式,以發展生態系監測參數,並探討人工溼地是溫室氣體CO2 及CH4 的源或匯。研究地點在台北縣大漢溪岸,運轉時間與管理強度不同之新海一、二與三期以及打鳥埤人工濕地,另以新店溪岸之古亭濕地為對照自然濕地。目前本研究已進行一年半,初步結果顯示人工濕地對於社區生活污水之氮、磷等營養鹽有處理效果;水棲無脊椎動物隨植物覆蓋度增加;鳥類物種數亦隨濕地面積而增加;魚類種類與初級生產力則隨污染物濃度降低而升高;通量塔顯示人工溼地有明顯的CO2 吸收作用。初步整合資料建構打鳥埤第二密植區生態系食物網模式,顯示該人工濕地營養階層區分為三層,以碎屑量最多,水生植物生物量次之,但是食物網能量傳輸以雜食性魚類與肉食性鳥類影響最大。雖然能量傳輸效率不高,但明顯為自營性碳匯生態系。第三年(2010~2011 年)為此整合計畫最後一年,前半年將完成野外的量測與資料收集工作,後半年將整合分析前兩年所觀測之生物與環境資料,建構不同人工濕地各淨水處理單元食物網有機碳及氮磷元素收支模式,以量化其生物多樣性、生態系結構與功能及其經濟效益,對人工濕地經營管理提出生態系監測準則與政策建言。