標題: Ecosystem Functioning and Economics of Constructed Wetlands-Diversity of Rhizobacteria and Evaluation of Constructed Wetlands for Heavy Metals Removal(I)

關鍵字: Rhizobacteria; 重金屬; 環保工程; Phytoremediation; Heavy metals; Rhizosphere; 植物復育; 根圈復育; 生物量體; 多源基因體

摘要: Though constructed wetlands can be used for removal of heavy metalsfrom wastewater, except some heavy metals sulfate compounds with low Ksp,ion forms of those metals may be accumulated in the biomass through ioncannels. Especially, the plants in wetlands play an important role in heavymetals removal and can be considered as a kind of phytoremediation. Besides,rhizobacteria not only can affect the plant growth and improve the total biomassfor heavy metals accumulation, but also may help in changing the form of heavymetal compounds for their uptake. This effect can be considered asrhizoremediation. Thus, our project will focus on two points. The first point isthe identification of the plants in wetlands while known what are the majorplants that may contribute to remove the heavy metals. And biotechnologicalapproaches will be employed to study the relationship between theirperformance and their rhizobacteria. The mechanisms of heavy metals relatedrelationship between plants and microbes would be also studied. Another pointis to reveal the diversity of rhizobacteria. And except for the species diversity,those functional genes for heavy metals resistance will be also investigated fortheir diversity. The functional metagenomic approaches will be employed for theresearch.These results may feedback to the operation for the wetlands and let themto be operated in a more efficient way and without any secondary pollution.The project will be completed within three years. On the first year, the kinds ofplants that may highly accumulate the heavy metals released from thewastewater will be identified and characterized. The diversity of rhizobacteriain highly accumulated plant will be studied. On the second year,characterization of isolates from rhizosphere will be done and investigation oftheir possible role in plant-microbe interactions will be also made. On the thirdyear, by using functional metagenomic approaches, copy numbers of thosefunctional genes in the actual sites will be quantified by the combination ofreal-time RT-PCR and FISH analysis. These results will together with othersubprojects to understand the ecosystem functioning and economics ofconstructed wetlands.

人工濕地雖可運用於廢水重金屬之去除,但除了部分形成解離常數(Ksp)較低如銅、鋅、鉛、鎘等的金屬硫化物之外,離子態之重金屬離子則常透過生物之離子通道而進入生物體中蓄積。尤其以濕地植物的重金屬蓄積能力使其在濕地之重金屬去除功能上扮演著重要的角色而可視為一種植物復育(phytoremediation)。此外,其植物根圈微生物除了關係植物的生長而影響可用於吸收的生物量體(biomass)之外,亦關係著重金屬與重金屬化合物的之間的各種化學轉換,因而直接影響植物的除污能力而被識為一種根圈復育(rhizoremediation)。有鑑於此,本子計畫之研究重點有兩軸心:一為調查人工濕地植物的種類與數量並實際測試其重金屬蓄積狀況。並將導入分子生物技術深入探討優勢植物種與其根圈微生物之重金屬抗性相關機制以期能探討出有效控制重金屬在人工濕地內之傳輸的方法,避免使人工濕地成為另一污染源。另一研究軸心為濕地植物根圈微生物之多樣性調查,除了菌相之外,對與重金屬之轉換或運輸相關之微生物功能性基因體亦將以多源基因體(metagenome)之方式加以解析。由於人工濕地內種植植物之種類、數量與植物吸收重金屬後是否進行後續定期收割及其頻率等課題,皆是影響運用人工濕地處理重金屬廢水可行性之主要決定考量因子,本子計畫之研究結果可回饋於操作人工濕地之除污功能並降低重金屬經濕地系統去除後再釋回水體中造成環境衝擊的風險。本子計畫之預計三年完成各年度研究重點如下:第1年; 調查人工濕地植物的種類與數量並實際測試其重金屬蓄積狀況,依此建構濕地植物的重金屬蓄積地圖以及搜尋出重金屬蓄積較優勢之植物,並對重金屬蓄積較優勢之植物的根圈微生物菌相進行調查與分析。第2年; 篩選根圈微生物中具重金屬抗性者進行分子機制特性分析,並探討其與優勢植物種之間關於重金屬的互動機制。第3年; 以功能性多源基因體之方式解析與重金屬之轉換或運輸相關之微生物功能性基因體,將縱合結果並與其他子計畫比對以回饋於人工濕地之操作因子。