標題: 估計技術性貿易障礙對農產貿易之衝擊---以農藥最大殘留標準為例

關鍵字: 應用研究 TBT 經濟學; 技術性貿易障礙; 引力模型; 農藥最大殘留標準; 追蹤資料; Gravity Model; MRL

摘要: 有鑒於各先進國家對於規範食品安全和貿易關係的技術性貿易障礙協定越來越重視,本研究將以台灣、中國與日本對主要農產貿易出口國為對象,實證分析不同國家間農藥殘留標準對農產貿易的影響。為了達成此研究目的,本研究嘗試以引力模型為基礎,針對1996 年至2007年這段期間中,應用不同農產品之六分位貿易資料與不同出口國的比較上,應用追蹤資料來估計農藥殘留標準對貿易的影響。相較於過去之研究只分析單一農藥及農產品,本研究將以更精細水準(tariff line)的不同農產品及包涵更多出口國做更嚴謹的分析。

Nowadays developed countries have gradually become more and more concernedabout the agreement of technical barriers to trade which regulate food safety andtrade among countries. The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze theimpact of regulation on pesticide residues on agricultural trade.To do so, the target region in this study is focused on the areas of Taiwan, China,and Japan of importing countries and from their main exporting countries by usingHS 6-digit disaggregated panel data from 1996 to 2007 employing gravity model toestimate the impact regulation on pesticide residues on agricultural trade.Contrasting with previous studies focusing on single case, we adopt a new approachtackling the impact at the border, across notifying countries and products covered atthe most detailed level (tariff line).