標題: 台灣高經濟價值農業生產的空間分佈及其區位因素之研究---應用於都市農業永續發展

關鍵字: 應用研究 Urban Agriculture; 經濟學; 都市農業; 永續發展; 聚集經濟; 地方化經濟; Sustainable Development; Agglomeration Economies

摘要: 台灣高經濟價值農業生產的空間分佈及其區位因素之研究:應用於都市農業永續發展考量全球化下的食品安全及全球暖化下的環境議題等,許多經濟發達地區和國家都把發展「都市農業」為當成重要議題。實證研究早以說明農業並不因為都市化的影響而從此消失於都會地區,而在美國,高經濟價值作物的生產更高度集中於都會地區。因此,在城市和城市周邊地區發展勞動密集型高價值的農業生產具經濟上的可行性,且配合觀光休閒發展更能落實在地消費,透過農業多功能性帶動在地的永續實踐。本研究考量「都市農業」為策略資源,可紓緩現今臺灣農業部門面臨的挑戰,並調整結構以導向環境、社會文化與社區經濟的永續發展。基於此,本計劃首先分析台灣主要都會地區高價值農業生產的空間結構,了解產業是否具有聚集經濟現象,是否集中於都會周邊。然後,時空資料分析追蹤農業生產在空間上聚集或分散的趨勢,並找出穩定發展的產業聚落。假設生產活動的聚集經濟使都會地區的高價值農業具競爭優勢,都會地區的生產者必須適以調整土地資源不足之限制,並開拓其近距離內廣大消費者市場所提供的行銷機會。為深入了解聚集經濟以及都市化對生產者區位決策和產量決策的影響,空間計量模型實證分析地方化經濟、都市化經濟、以及產業特有要素等如何影響高經濟價值農業的生產。

Spatial Structure and Location Factors of Taiwan's High-Value Agricultural Production: Application on Sustainable Development of Urban AgricultureThe argument for a stronger involvement of the cities in shaping agricultural and food policy is of interest to many parts of the world. The evidence in the empirical studies has shown that urbanization does not make agriculture disappear from urbanized areas. Labor-intensive high-value agricultural production in urban and peri-urban areas can make economic sense, especially when coupled with environmental amenities that farms generate for nonfarm residents. We argue that urban agriculture may be considered as a strategic resource to alleviate the pressures on the agriculture sector of Taiwan and to undertake structural adjustments towards its sustainable development. Regarding the potential for sustainable urban agriculture in Taiwan, there are many questions but few answers and far few models. This proposal pursues research and modeling to provide centralized information both on trends and economic performance of urban agriculture in economic terms.Taiwan has been highly urbanized with island's rapid economic development and industrialization. To better understand the dynamics of agriculture adjustment to urbanization in Taiwan, this research aims to analyze the complex relationship between urban influence and its high-value agricultural (HVA) production. The Exploratory Time-Space Data Analysis will provide the distribution dynamics to show the spatial concentrations of HVA production over time and to identify the significant sustainable clusters of Taiwan's HVA production. Econometric analysis will examine how urbanization, spatial localization, and firm-specific factors affect the HVA business decision-making on production choices. This analysis seeks to explore how “location” matters for competitiveness and productivity of the HVA sector and therefore discusses how urban agriculture can have a niche function in terms of time, space as well as specific social and economic conditions.