標題: 楊桃細菌性斑點病疫區及非疫區防治策略成本效益分析

關鍵字: 植物保護類

摘要: 相較於其他省產水果飽受進口水果衝擊,楊桃不僅在國內市場銷售穩定,且被視為我國少數具有外銷潛力的果品之一.然而楊桃產業當前的最大威脅乃是細菌性斑點病害,對楊桃品質影響甚鉅.楊桃細菌性斑點病於民國86年首次在苗栗縣卓蘭地區發生,之後向南蔓延,已成為疫區的地區包括台中縣東勢鎮、南投縣國姓鄉、及彰化縣花壇鄉、員林鎮等,面積共約450公頃.近來台南縣楠西鄉亦發現約2公頃遭感染.本計畫擬從經濟的角度,研析適當楊桃細菌性斑點病整合性防治策略,以減免病害對楊桃產業發展之影響.研究之主要目標為瞭解楊桃細菌性斑點病防治策略之成本與效益提供制訂相關措施之參考依據,而附帶效益則是可藉此建立國內果樹病害防治策略經濟評估之先驅模式.

Carambola is one of the few Taiwan fruits with steady annual domestic market volume as well as substantial exporting potentials. However, the bacterial leaf spot, a disease severely affect the quality and production of Carambola, has become a serious threat to Taiwan Carambola industry. This bacterial leaf spot disease was first found in Thoulan area of the Miaoli County located near central of Taiwan in 1997. It then propagated southward over the years. To reduce the damage of the bacterial leaf spot disease to the carambole industry, this project intends to develop an effective integrated protection strategy based on the results of cost and benefit analysis on different disease control methods. In addition, a pilot model for economic evaluating tree fruit disease preventing strategy is expecting to be established by this project.