標題: 銀行進入企業董監事會之整合性分析

關鍵字: 應用研究 Banking; 經濟學; 銀行; 董事會; 放款條件; 負債比例; 公司治理; Board; Loan terms; Debt ratio

摘要: Several studies have pointed out that different financial environments would affect the roles of bankers on board. The main purpose of this study is to examine the various functions provided by bankers on board: monitoring, expertise and (or) certification. During the two years of research period, we plan to analyze empirically the relationships between bankers on board and the firm』s debt ratio and loan terms in order to clarify the roles of bankers on board for global banks. First, since the firm』s debt ratio is an endogenous variable and would interact with bankers on board, we will employ the simultaneous regression models to estimate the relations between the debt ratio and bankers on board. In addition, the estimation will be further divided into some regressions with different dependent variables, including the lending bankers on board, non-lending bankers on board, insurance companies on board, investment banks on board, other investors on board, to detail and compare their relations with the firm』s debt ratio. Finally, we also expect to explore the effects of the tenure of bankers on board and the firm』s financial distress on the role of bankers on board. For the first year, the roles of bankers on board and the firm』s borrowing terms will be analyzed, and we plan to investigate how bankers on board influence the firm』s debt ratio in the second year of this research project.

許多研究指出不同的金融環境會影響銀行在企業董監事會所扮演的角色,本文將嘗試探討在全球國家中,銀行在企業董監事會所扮演的各種功能:監督、專業評估與(或)認證。在本計畫的兩年時間,我們預計實證分析全球的銀行進入企業董監事會與企業的負債比例以及銀行放款契約條件之間的關係,以釐清銀行在企業董監事會所扮演的各種可能角色。首先,由於銀行在企業董監事會與企業的負債比例為內生變數且彼此會相互影響,故在方法上將使用聯立迴歸模式(simultaneous regression models)同時考慮企業負債與銀行進入董監事會的關係。此外,本文除了考慮銀行進入企業董監事會之虛擬變數外,也將進一步探討董事銀行比例、非董事銀行比例、保險公司與投資銀行比例、其他投資者比例與企業負債比例之關係,以暸解上述董監事會成員之間的關係是否具有替代或互補關係。最後,本文也預計探討銀行進入企業董監事會的持續時間(tenure)及加入企業財務危機對銀行在董監事會所扮演的角色之影響,因為企業財務危機也可能會影響銀行加入企業董監事會的行為。本研究計畫預計在第一年首先進行銀行在企業董監事會與放款契約條件關係之研究,第二年則將進ㄧ步探討銀行在企業董監事會與企業資本結構之關係。