標題: 海外直接投資動機會干擾技術資源承諾與多國企業控制的關係嗎?

關鍵字: 應用研究 control mechanisms; 經濟學; 控制機制; 總公司-子公司關係; 代理理論

摘要: 本計畫根據代理理論及資源依賴觀點,探討廠商從事海外直接動機與技術資源承諾如何影響多國企業對子公司的過程控制。整體而言,本計畫將同時以質化與量化的分析加以探討。在第一階段中,本計畫將透過政府資料庫針對所提出之研究命題做初步的探討;在第二階段中,透過個案研究探討先前所提出之觀念架構之適切性,以及發展更適合的相關變數;在第三階段中乃根據第一與第二階段的研究初步結果,發展合適的問卷,透過大樣本的調查以檢定較為確定之研究假說。此三階段的完成,本計畫預期將能提供三項貢獻:(1) 本計畫整合了兩項重要的變數—海外直接投資動機及不同角色所提供之技術資源承諾—探討多國企業對子公司的控制;(2) 就理論層次而言,本計畫同時整合了代理理論與資源依賴觀點,更深入地探討海外直接動機、技術資源承諾及多國企業對子公司控制的關係;(3) 透過台灣廠商至中國大陸的投資為研究樣本,將對多國企業經理人,日後進入高經濟成長率及高政治不穩定性的機構環境有所參考。

Based on agency theory and the resource dependence perspective, this study investigates how twofactors—the motivations associated with engaging in FDI, and technological resourcecommitments—affect headquarters' employment of process controls over subsidiaries. Overall, I willuse both qualitative and quantitative approach in this proposal. For the first stage, I will employgovernment maintained database to test the preliminary proposed propositions. This stage will let mehave an initial understanding of the relationship between FDI motivation, technological resourcecommitments, and MNCs control. Then I will use case study to explore my proposed conceptualframework and possible and related measurements in the second stage. In the third stage, I willdevelop the questionnaire in terms of more reasonable measurements from the second stage and then dothe empirical analysis. In this study, I expect to have three contributions. They are: (1) I integratetwo factors affecting headquarters-subsidiary relationships into our framework: the parent firm'smotivations for engaging in FDI, and the party, out of three possible sources, responsible for making therelevant resource commitments, (2) This study empirically investigates the interactive effect betweenmotivation and resource commitments. Although several studies have attempted to explain variationsin the use of control mechanisms by applying agency theory or the resource dependence perspective,few have done this by integrating these two perspectives with firms' motivations in the context ofemerging economies; and (3) By considering the headquarters-subsidiary relationships of Taiwanesefirms operating in China, this study is also able to offer managerial implications for controllingsubsidiaries in an institutional environment characterized by high rates of economic growth and bypolitical instability.