標題: Mncs Global Competitive Actions and Performance-The Moderating Role of Competitive Rhythm

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Global competitive action; 經濟學; 全球競爭性行動; 競爭性律動; 多國企業績效 competitive rhythm

摘要: This proposal explores global rivalry among multinational corporations (MNCs), aphenomenon of growing strategic and economic importance, yet one whose systematic scholarlyexamination has been limited. In this proposal, I try to propose a framework for understandingMNCs global competition drawing from intergrating multinational management and competitivedynamics in terms of awareness, motivation, and capability perspective. By taking into accountthe dynamic nature of global competitive actions and multimarket context in which it occurs, thisproposal introducrs a new construct, competitive rhythm. It proposes that the profits that MNCscan realize from their global competitive actions are not only influenced by the pace and dispersionin competition, but also by the simultaneous regularity of the process, or the rhythm at whichcompetitive actions are implemented in a given period. Accordingly, I develop a set of possiblepropositions from two related perspectives: the integration of market and resource concerns incompetitor analysis, and the join consideration of awareness, motivation, and capability factors inforecasting and understanding interfirm rivalry, with the aim to facilitate fing-grained examinationof competitive behaviors in the global marketplace.

有鑑於先前僅有極少數文獻著墨於多國企業的全球動態競爭探討,本計畫呼應Caves (1984) 所主張之「探討現行生產者之間的競爭對抗行為」,必須細緻地探討焦點廠商與競爭者間競爭性互動對焦點廠商績效的影響,故本計畫整合國際企業管理領域及動態競爭領域的理論,將動態競爭研究由以往大多僅專注於國內競爭之研究,延伸至國際市場上廠商間競爭性互動之動態競爭研究。本計畫根據競爭者分析之資源與市場主要兩個構念,以及察覺、動機與能力觀點,提供一全球動態競爭架構,以分析多國企業間競爭態勢,進而探討隨後而來的績效表現。本計畫同時整合動態競爭變數 (行動類型、競爭性行動的廠商家數、市場領導地位、競爭者行動數目) 與國際企業管理相關變數 (子公司所有權、國際化程度、廠商間的國家文化相似程度) 加以探討。此外,本計畫首度在動態競爭系列研究中引入競爭性律動 (competitive rhythm) 的概念,認為廠商採取規律的競爭性行動與否,會影響這些行動所伴隨而來的績效表現,此概念的提出將可對廠商於全球市場的競爭行為提供一更細緻的檢驗。