標題: 盈餘管理、市場監理與公司治理對銀行風險轉嫁行為之影響

關鍵字: 應用研究 Bank 經濟學; 銀行; 風險轉嫁; 盈餘管理; 公司治理; 市場監理; ?Risk?shifting; ?Earning?management; ?Corporate?governance

摘要: This is a proposal for a three‐year research project. For the first year, we will extend Merton (1977) and Marcus and Shaked's (1984) framework and attempt to develop a theoretical model which would reflect the benefits and costs of monitoring on bank risk shiting behavior. At the same time, the influences of bank financial distress, deposit insurance mechanism, bank market structure, charter value and the market discipline of depositors on bank risk shifting will also be examined empirically. In addition, we plan to observe the interaction of earning management and asset risk, and build up an empirical model incorporating nonperforming loans and loan loss provisions in order to analyze the effects of ransparency of accounting earnings disclosure on bank risk shifting at the second year of the project. Finally, at the third year we will explore the relationship between corporate governance and bank risk shifting behavior, and hence propose a management discipline hypothesis. Compared to previous literature, the major contributions of this study consist of three parts. First, we extend the models based on Duan, Moreau and Sealey (1992) and Hovakimian and Kane (2000), utilize cross‐country bank data, and employ more relevant variables such as financial distress and deposit insurance. Secondly, past studies usually measured risk‐shifting or financial distress by leverage ratio or Z‐score. Instead, we use an option pricing model to estimate the distance to and probability of bank financial distress, and in this way the possible bias of underestimating default put value and risk shifting costs due to earning smoothing shouldbe mitigated. Lastly, given little prior research on the influences of earning management and corporate governance on bank risk shifting behavior, this study will develop an adequate model, provide empirical results with managerial and policy implications, and inspire future research.

本計畫為三年期之計畫。在第一年首先將擴展Merton(1977)及Marcus and Shaked(1984)之架構,嘗試發展一個理論模型,來反映監督利益與成本對銀行風險轉嫁行為之影響。同時也將利用跨國資料驗證銀行財務危機、有無存款保險機制、銀行市場結構、銀行特許權價值及存款者市場監理力量對銀行風險轉嫁行為之影響。而在第二年則將透過盈餘操弄動機與資產風險之交互作用以及銀行放款損失費用提列與放款損失提列準備之實證模型來探討銀行盈餘會計資訊透明度對風險轉嫁行為之影響。最後,雖然並無明確的相關文獻探討公司治理對銀行風險轉嫁行為之影響,但是Lookman(2009)指出公司治理與財務會計資訊品質為互補的監督機制,本計畫在第三年將實證分析公司治理對銀行風險轉嫁之影響。良好的公司治理能夠產生監督力量,進而改變公司的投資風險行為及降低銀行風險轉嫁的動機,故我們預計提出管理監理假說(management discipline hypothesis)。  相較過去文獻,本研究的主要貢獻有以下幾點:(1)擴展了Duan, Moreau, and Sealey(1992)及Hovakimian and Kane(2000)之實證模型及使用跨國銀行資料,加入銀行財務危機、有無存款保險機制、銀行市場結構、銀行特許權價值及存款者市場監理力量對銀行風險轉嫁行為之影響。(2)過去研究在衡量風險轉嫁或財務危機皆以槓桿比例或Z‐score來衡量,然而本文利用選擇權訂價模式來計算銀行財務危機距離及機率,故應可減緩因財務報表操弄而低估違約賣權價值與風險轉嫁成本的偏誤。(3)鮮少文獻針對銀行盈餘操弄行為與公司治理對銀行轉嫁行為之影響進行探討,本研究則將發展出適當的實證模式,提供具管理及政策意涵的研究結果,並啟發後續的相關研究。