標題: International Multimarket Contact and Cross-Border Competitive Aggressiveness on MNCS' Performance- The Moderating Role of Cooperation Intensity

關鍵字: 國際多重市場接觸 International multimarket contacet; 管理科學; 跨國競爭積極性; 合作強度; 動態競爭

摘要: International Multimarket Contact and Cross-Border Competitive Aggressivenesson MNCs' Performance-The Moderating Role of Cooperation IntensityThis proposal explores global rivalry among multinational corporations (MNCs), aphenomenon of growing strategic and economic importance, yet one whose systematic scholarlyexamination has been limited. In this proposal, I try to propose a framework for understandingMNCs global competition drawing from intergrating multinational management and competitivedynamics in terms of awareness, motivation, and capability perspective. By taking into accountthe dynamic nature of corss-border competitive aggressivenss and internaitonal multimarket contactcontext in which it occurs, this proposal introduces an important moderating role, cooperationintensisty. It proposes that the MNCs corss-border competitive aggressivenss are not only directlyinfluenced by the maket factor, internaitonal multimarket contact, but also by the resource factor,cooperation intensity, indirectly. Accordingly, I develop a set of possible propositions from tworelated perspectives: the integration of market and resource concerns in competitor analysis, and thejoin consideration of awareness, motivation, and capability factors in forecasting and understandinginterfirm rivalry, with the aim to facilitate fing-grained examination of competitive behaviors in theglobal marketplace.

國際多重市場接觸、跨國競爭積極性與多國企業績效之關係合作強度之調節效果有鑑於先前僅有極少數文獻著墨於多國企業的全球動態競爭探討,本計畫呼應Caves (1984) 所主張之「探討現行生產者之間的競爭對抗行為」,必須細緻地探討焦點廠商與競爭者間競爭性互動對焦點廠商績效的影響,故本計畫整合國際企業管理領域及動態競爭領域的理論,將動態競爭研究由以往大多僅專注於國內競爭之研究,延伸至國際市場上廠商間競爭性互動之動態競爭研究。本計畫根據競爭者分析之市場與資源主要兩個構念,以及察覺、動機與能力觀點,提供一全球動態競爭架構,以分析多國企業間競爭態勢,進而探討隨後而來的績效表現。本計畫同時整合市場為主的「國際多重市場接觸」變數與資源為主的「合作強度」加以探討。此外,本計畫並在動態競爭系列研究中引入「合作強度」的概念,認為廠商採取競爭性行動的積極程度,會視焦點廠商與競爭者合作的強度而定,進而影響這些行動所伴隨而來的績效表現,此概念的提出將可對廠商於全球市場的競爭行為提供一更細緻的檢驗。