標題: Reexamining Multinational Corporations' Multimarket Competition with Mutual Forbearance-A Perspective of Competitive Dynamic Networks

關鍵字: 商品化

摘要: This proposal reexamines multinational corporations (MNCs) multimarket competitionbehavior with mutual forbearance hypothesis by using the perspective of competitive dynamicnetwork, a phenomenon of growing strategic and economic importance, yet one whose systematicscholarly examination has been inconsistent and limited. In this proposal, I try to propose aframework for understanding MNCs multimarket competition drawing from intergratingmultinational management and competitive dynamic networks in terms of awareness, motivation,and capability perspective. By taking into account the dynamic nature of MNCs competitiverivalry and multimarket contact context in which it occurs, this proposal introduces an importantmoderating role of competitive dynamic netowrk—outward centrality and structural hole ofcompetition. It proposes that the MNCs competitive aggressivenss and competitors actions are notonly directly influenced by the maket factor, multimarket contact, but also by the competitivenetwork factor, outward centrality and structural hole of competition, indirectly. Accordingly, Idevelop a set of possible propositions from two related perspectives: the integration of market andcompetitive network concerns in competitor analysis, and the join consideration of awareness,motivation, and capability factors in forecasting and understanding interfirm rivalry, with the aim tofacilitate fing-grained examination of competitive behaviors in the global marketplace

本計畫將多點競爭與相互容忍假說延伸至多國企業情境,探討多點競爭對焦點廠商競爭積極性及競爭者行動數目的影響。以補足過去文獻僅探究單一國家情境及缺乏同時探究廠商雙向競爭互動之不足。因此,本計畫試圖從較少被關注到的競爭網絡觀點,探究其對多國企業之多重市場接觸與廠商間競爭對抗的影響。為突破過去研究的限制,本計畫將以廠商的競爭性行動為建構資料庫基礎,試圖描繪出全球前20 大定期貨櫃海運公司於2003-2013 年間40 季的真實競爭行動交錯情形,以作為衡量競爭網絡的基礎。此外,本計畫也進一步認為競爭網絡中,焦點廠商可藉由優越的網絡地位,亦即向外中心性及結構洞地位,影響自身的察覺-動機-能力 (awareness-motivation-capability,以下簡稱AMC),進而影響焦點廠商及競爭者的競爭行為。具體而言,本計畫主要的研究問題為:(1) 瞭解多重市場接觸對焦點廠商競爭積極性及競爭者行動數目之影響;(2) 探討焦點廠商在競爭網絡中的競爭向外中心性地位,以及競爭結構洞地位如何調節多重市場接觸及焦點廠商競爭積極性的關係?(3) 探討焦點廠商在競爭網絡中的競爭向外中心性地位,以及競爭結構洞地位如何調節多重市場接觸及競爭者行動數目間的關係?