小黑蚊生態學與綜合防治技術之研發-台灣鋏蠓發生生態之探討

Effects of Environmental Factors on Occurence of Forcipomyia taiwana

台灣鋏蠓Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) taiwana (Shiraki),屬於雙翅目(Diptera),蠓科(Ceratopogonidae),之吸血性昆蟲。幼蟲孳生於潮濕遮陰處,以藍綠藻(Anabaena sp.)為食。成蟲常在白天危害造成紅腫、搔癢及嚴重過敏反應。由於目前在台灣地區普遍發生,且藥劑防治有效期限短,且對其發生生態資料欠缺。故本計畫擬以幼蟲食物、環境水分、土壤環境等生態因子對成蟲產卵、幼蟲發育及成蟲羽化進行飼育及測試。進一步進行不同環境之幼蟲棲地調查,釐清與成蟲發生分佈之關係,以作為田間防治之參考。

Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) taiwana (Shiraki) is a blood-sucking pest and a very small (1.4mm), slender midge. The larvae fed on Anabaena sp., live in moderately moist soil aroundhousing or in shaded areas and barren soil . F. taiwana attacks exposed parts of the bodyduring the day, causing intense pruritis and edema in sensitive individuals. It has distributedisland-wide in urban and suburban. The effect of chemical control is persisted only a few days.There is little ecological information for F. taiwana occurrence. This proposal will determinethe effects of food, humidity and soil factors on the development, ovipositional preference inF. taiwana. Futher the larval habitats will be investigated for developing the control strategy.

生物科學類, 公共衛生學; 應用研究; Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) taiwana; 台灣鋏蠓; 土壤環境; 藍綠藻; 幼蟲發育; Anabaena sp.