標題: 人工濕地生態系統功能與經濟效益評估-人工濕地濱水帶昆蟲群聚與生態功能(III)

關鍵字: 生物科學類, 自然生態保育; 應用研究; Wetlands riparian zone; 濕地濱水帶; 昆蟲群聚; 生態功能群; 生態過程; 指標物種

摘要: 昆蟲類是生態系中物種多樣性最高,生態角色也最複雜的類群,但是國內良好的昆蟲生態群聚及研究頗為欠缺。本研究除配合團隊研究之需要另發展簡化的昆蟲生物量評估方法,開發生態系模式相關的生物多樣性與生態系功能之效力函數,以供應用。依循生態系長期生物多樣性普查及監測之標準作業程序,以本計畫之目標及資訊需求之項目選定樣區,進行調查,由人工濕地濱水帶之昆蟲群聚調查、昆蟲群聚之生態功能群之結構分析食物鏈(網)及食物塔。第一年之初步結果,本計畫配合團隊計畫之人工濕地監測擬利用各種昆蟲調查方法,這是第三年計劃,已發展出昆蟲群聚生物量之估算方法,以及以生物量估計肉食性及植食性食物鏈之生物量傳遞量之計算等方法,以便達到第三年食物網模式建立之目標。例如分析植物覆蓋度,是否影響昆蟲群聚,進而探討影響植食性為中心之食物網及肉食性為中心之食物網之生物量變化。利用食餌種類及生物量和取(捕)食者之體重關係式,推估取(捕)食者體重和體型對食餌需求量之關係。除了食物塔各營養層的結構當作棲地特性指標外,可以由植群覆蓋及營運管理和昆蟲群聚的結構瞭解人工溼地之源與匯,進而探討人工溼地的生態過程及其健康程度。另外,為了解濱水帶昆蟲與水生生態系之生態過程相關物種之結構,在第三年將依國科會生物多樣性行動方案之計畫,發展出之指標生物種(群)評估標準,將選出具指標性之昆蟲生物群供人工濕地管理監測之用,另建立捕食者與特定食餌種類之族群密度關係,進而利用昆蟲群聚之結果建構食物網,以便分析生態過程之連結及利用效率之生態模式分析之應用。

This project is part of the team project on the artificial wetland monitoring. Various methods forinsect survey and investigation will be applied according to the standard operation procedure (SOP)of ecosystem inventory and monitoring. Under the SOP items such as the goal or target of the groupproject, data requirement etc. and site survey to choice the sampling plots in each artificial wetlandfor the study. We are trying to study and construct the food chain (web) and food tower based on theinvestigation insect community and ecological functional groups. The preliminary result of first yearshow that the estimating format for biomass of insect community in the riparian and terrestrialecosystem is the basic for the study of the transicient efficiency. This project of secondary year willtrying to apply the parameters and format for analyzing of both phytophagous and predaceous foodchains. The third year might evaluate the indicator groups of insects by the SOP of indicator species(group) of the acting plane project of Biodiversity to NSC for the monitoring to the artificialwetlands. The project will firstly established the methodology to study the insect preys for somepredators by the insect body weight and intestine weight versus the body size, such as body length.Further more, through the feeding behavior to construct the food web for studying the ecologicalprocess and the tropic efficiency in the ecological modeling analysis. It is trying to meet therequirement of the task to manage the artificial wetlands.