發展蚜蟲快速鑑定技術

Development of Quick Identification Technique for Aphids

我國加入世界貿易組織(WTO)勢在必行,自由貿易的結果可預見將來農產品的進出口亦勢必大量增加,為掌握檢疫時效及確保貨品的經濟利益,連且有效及快速檢測與鑑別有害昆蟲種類的技術與方法,已是當務之急.為尋求一快速且有效的鑑定檢疫害蟲方法,利用分子生物學技術,從DNA層次上的變異區辨種的差異,可吻合此需求.本計畫的主要目的即在於應用目前已被廣泛運用於許多動植物種類鑑定上的分子生物學方法,稱之為逢機放大多態型DNA技術,尋求並建立快速與準確鑑定重要蚜蟲的方法與技術,並藉以建立國內鑑定此類害蟲的相關資料庫,做為日後比對受檢疫蟲種的依據,同時亦期能提供我國動植檢疫單位便捷的害蟲檢疫方法.

Joining the World Trade Organization (WTO) is inevitable trend to our country under the increasing forces of free international trade. It is predictable that the frequencies of import and export trades of agricultural products will be increased dramatically thereafter; under the circumstances, the possibilities of invasion of foreign pests might be increased as well. In orders to prevent the spread of foreign pests with the transportation of agricultural products in and out, none of country in the world does not attach great importance to seek a rapid and accurate method for quarantine purpose. The main goal of this research is to apply a rapid method, namely random amplified polymorphic DNA -polymerase chain reaction (RAPD-PCR), to identify aphids on the gemonic level. In the first year research, the aims will be focused on establishing an optimal procedure to apply PAPD-PCR to identify native major aphid pests, and investigating their diversity of different populations in Taiwan. By the end of the research, we expect to set up a suitable method for identification of aphid pests, and then expend this method to set up a data bank on genomic diversities for different aphid pests in Taiwan for quarantine application.

植物保護類; 應用研究; Aphid; 蚜蟲; 快速鑑定; 技術; 逢機放大多態型DNA; 聚合脢鏈反應; Quick Identification; Technique; RAPD; PCR